(1). Which state has smallest land area ?
(a) Goa
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Tripura
Ans: (a) Goa
(2).The climate of India is mainly tropical because:
(a) of the location of the Himalayas in its North
(b) major part of India lies within the tropics
(C) of the overpowering influence of India Ocean
(d) of the seasonal influence of jet streams
Ans: (a) of the location of the Himalayas in its North
(3). The two volcanic islands in the Indiar- territory are
(a) Kavaratti and New Moor
(b) Bitra and Kavaratti
(c) Pamban and Barren
(d) Narcondam and Barren
Ans: (d) Narcondam and Barren
(4).Among the following Union Territories of India, which one has the largest size
(a) Pondicherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Chandigarh
Ans: (a) Pondicherry
(5).Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Plimsoll Line : India and Afghanistan
(b) Durand Line : India and Myanmar
(c) Macmohan Line: India and Nepal
(d) Radcliffe Line : India and Pakistan
Ans: (d) Radcliffe Line : India and Pakistan
(6). Duncan Passage is situated between:
(a) Minicoy and Amindiv
(b) Minicoy and Maldives
(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) South Andaman and Little Andaman
Ans: (d) South Andaman and Little Andaman
(7). Ten Degree Channel is between:
(a) Dover and Calais
(b) Alaska and Russia
(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) North Korea and South Korea
Ans: (c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
(8). If the usual rule of calculation of time were.applied for the extremes of Gujrat and
Arunachal Pradesh, then approximately time:
(a) at Gujarat would be ahead of that at.Arunachal Pradesh by about 3 hours
(b) at Gujarat would be ahead of that at unachal Pradesh by about 2 hours
(c) at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 3 hours
(d) at Arunachał Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 2 hours
Ans: (d) at Arunachał Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 2 hours
(9). 'Indian Standard Meridian' passes through the states of UP, MP:
(a) AP and Karnataka
(b) AP and Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
(d) Orissa and AP
Ans: (d) Orissa and AP
(10). The Lakshadweep Islands are situated in:
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arabian Sea
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) none of these
Ans: (b) Arabian Sea
(11). Which foreign ountry is closest to Andaman Islands?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Myanmar
(c) Indonesia
(d) Pakistan
Ans: (b) Myanmar
(12). Which one of the following States shares.boundaries with, the maximum number of other States of India?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
Ans: (c) Assam
(13). Jharkhand does not share boundary with:
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (d) Madhya Pradesh
(14). Which of the following is east of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Thailand
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Indonesia
(d) All of them
Ans: (c) Indonesia
(15). The States or lndia having common border with Myanmar are:
(a) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam
(c) Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya
(d) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh
Ans: (a) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment