(1). The Chief Minister is the main link of com-munication between-
(A) The Governor and the council of ministers
(B) The Chief Minister and the Prime Minister
(C) The President and the Prime Minister
(D) None of the above
Ans:(A) The Governor and the council of ministers
(2). A day is added when a man crosses the International Date Line from-
(A) North to south
(B) East to west
(C) North to east
(D) Sourth to west
Ans:(B) East to west
(3). Who was the first Indian to make a solo Air Flight ?
(A) Arzan Singh
(B) Rakesh Sharma
(C) J.R.D. Tata
(D) Jamsedji Tata
Ans:(C) J.R.D. Tata
(4). Improved variety of maize is-
(A) Sonalika
(B) Ranjit
(C) Padma
(D) Pusa-101
Ans:(B) Ranjit
(5). K.R. Kumaraswamy Iyer plays-
(A) Veena
(B) Flutee
(C) Sitar
(D) Sarod
Ans:(A) Veena
(6). The first Indian woman to reach Olympic finals in individual track events was-
(A) P.T. Usha
(B) Shiny Abraham
(C) Arti Saha
(D) M.D. Valsamma
Ans:(A) P.T. Usha
(7). Lock jaw is a disease caused by-
(A) Pasteurella pestis
(B) Clostridium tetani
(C) Treponema pallidum
(D) Corynebacterium diptheriae
Ans:(B) Clostridium tetani
(8). Who was the first Indian Cricket Captain ?
(A) C.K. Nayudu
(B) Lala Amarnath
(C) K.S. Ranjit Singhji
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) C.K. Nayudu
(9). Who amongst the Muslim rulers first enforced price regulation ?
(A) Mohammed Tughluq
(B) IItutmish
(C) Alauddin Khilji
(D) Sher Shah Suri
Ans:(C) Alauddin Khilji
(10). The Suri dynasty was founded in India by-
(A) Sher Sani
(B) Sher Shah (Khan)
(C) Khilj
(D) None of these
Ans:(B) Sher Shah (Khan)
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment