(A) USA
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) Brazil
Ans:(C) China
(2) Between which cities the first Rajdhani Express train was run ?
(A) New Delhi -Mumbai
(B) New Delhi - Howrah
(C) New Delhi- Chennai
(D) New Delhi -Luknow
Ans:(B) New Delhi - Howrah
(3) One important variety of coniferous forest is ----
(A) Rosewood
(B) Pine
(C) Teak
(D) None of these
Ans:(B) Pine
(4)The natural seaport in eastern coast of india ?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Chennai
(C) Tuticorin
(D) Visakhapatnam
Ans:(D) Visakhapatnam
(5) Which of the following shipyards makes
Warships for the Indian Navy ?
(A) Cochin shipyard. Kochi
(B) Hindustan shipyard. Visakhapatnam
(C) Mazogon Dock. Mumbai
(D) Garden Reach Workshop. Kolkata
Ans:(C) Mazogon Dock. Mumbai
(6) Which form of coal is the preferred domestic fuel ?
(A) Anthracite
(B) Peat
(C) Lignite
(D) Bituminous
Ans:(A) Anthracite
(7) In hot water bottles water is used because ---
(A) Its specific heat is low
(B) Its specific heat is high
(C) It is cheap
(D) It is easily avilable
Ans:(B) Its specific heat is high
(8) Choose the best alternative
Hour:Second ::Tertiary: ?
(A) Intermediary
(B) Primary
(C) Ordinary
(D) Secondary
Ans:(B) Primary
(9) The Most powerful king of the chola dynasty was --
(A) Raja Raj Chola
(B) Rudradaman
(C) Raja Chola II
(D) Rajendra Chola
Ans:(A) Raja Raj Chola
(10) The H. Q. of the Northern command of the Indian Army is Located at ---
(A) Chandimandir
(B) Lucknow
(C) Udhampur
(D)New Delhi
Ans:(C) Udhampur

No comments:
Post a Comment