(1). DKIMO: DMIO: JUVR:?
(A) JRVUJ
(B) JVUR
(C) JUVR
(D) JVRU
Ans:(B) JVUR
(2). 4:19:7:?
(A) 52
(B) 28
(C)68
(D) 49
Ans:(A) 52
(3). Book: Library:: Tree:?
(A) Forest
(B) Shade
(C) Fruit
(D) Furniture
Ans:(A) Forest
(4). French: France:: Dutch:?
(A) Norway
(B) Fiji
(C) Sween
(D)Holland
Ans:(D)Holland
(5). Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?
1. Child
2. Profession
3. Marriage
4. Infant
5. Education
(A) 2, 1,4, 3, 5
(B) 4, 1,5, 2,3
(C)5,4, 1,3,2
(D) 1,3,5,2,4
Ans:(B) 4, 1,5, 2,3
(6). 0.15,0.3, 2 1.2, 2.4
(A)0.9
(B) 0.6
(C) 4.8
(D) 0.06
Ans:(B) 0.6
(7). BCD, DBC, EFG 2, HIJ
(A) GEF
(B) EGF
(C)IJH
(D) FEG
Ans:(A) GEF
(8). Aflorist had 133 roses. She sold 5/7 of them. How many roses are lett with her?
(A) 38
(B)57
(C) 58
(D) 19
Ans:(A) 38
(9). If STOVE is coded as EVOTS and candle is coded as ELDNAC, then how is REPORT coded ?
(A) QDONQS
(B) TROPER
(C) PORTRE
(D) SFQPSU
Ans:(B) TROPER
(10). From the given alternative words, select theword which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
INTERDEPENDENT
(A)RETREAT
(B) REPENT
(C) DEEPEN
(D) DEPEND
Ans:(A)RETREAT
(11). The greatness of Shershah lies in his
(A) superior generalship
(B) administrative reforms
(C) secular attitude
(D) victories against Humayun
Ans:(B) administrative reforms
(12). The Cash Reserve Ratio is a tool of
(A) Fiscal Policy
(B)Agricultural Policy
(C)Tax Policy
(D) Monetary Policy
Ans:(D) Monetary Policy
(13). Economics classifies the man-macde instrument of production as
(A) equipment
(B) capital
(C)organization
(D) labour
Ans:(D) labour
(14). When was the office of District Collector created ?
(A) 1771
(B) 1772
(C) 1786
(D) 1773
Ans:(B) 1772
(15). The first President ofindependent India was
(A) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(B)PL Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans:(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(16). Democracy is a'government in which everyone has a share', was the opinion of
(A) Plato
(B)Abraham Lincoln
(C) Jeovans
(D) Seeley
Ans:(D) Seeley
(17). Which one of the following is an autotroph?
(A) Mushroom
(B) Grasshopper
(C)Butterfly
(D) Algae
Ans:(D) Algae
(18). Which one of the following is anon-dimensional quantity
(A) Gas constant
(B) Planck's constant
(C) Strain
(D) Coefficient of viscosity
Ans:(B) Planck's constant
(19). Which Delhi Sultan pursued the policy of blood and iron' ?
(A) lltutmish
(B)Alauddin Khilji
(C) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(D) Balban
Ans:(D) Balban
(20). The smallest ocean is
(A) Arctic
(B) Indian
(C) Pacific
(D)Atlantic
Ans:(A) Arctic
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment