(1). What might lead to a reduction of a budget surplus?
(A) An increase in tax rates
(B) An increase in economic activity
(C) An increase in transfer payments
(D) Privatisation of a public enterprise
Ans:(A) An increase in tax rates
(2). Which of the following could cause a decrease in hidden unemployment
(A) An increase in the general level of employnment
(B) An increase in the level of cyclical employment
(C) An increase in the number of discouraged workers
(D) An increase in the labour force partici pation rate
Ans:(B) An increase in the level of cyclical employment
(3). If the Consumer Price Index for year 1 is 180 and for year 2 is 198, what is the inflation rate in year 2 ?
(A)10%
(B) 18%
(C) 80%
(D) 98%
Ans:(A)10%
(4). Poverty in less developed countries is largely due to-
(A) Idleness of its citizen
(B)Income inequality
(C) Lack of social activities
(D) Lack of intelligence of the people
Ans:(B)Income inequality
(5). The per capita income in India was ₹ 20 in 1857-68, was ascertained for the first time by -
(A)Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) M.G. Ranade
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) R.C. Dutta
Ans:(A)Dadabhai Naoroji
(6). Who presented the first Union Budget of Independent India?
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(B) Jawharlal Nehru
(C) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
(D) Dr. Ambedkar
Ans:(C) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
(7). Sudden decrease of birth rate would cause-
(A) Increase in per capita income
(B) Increase in investment
(C) Increase in savings
(D) Increase in loan requests
Ans:(A) Increase in per capita income
(8). Which one among following is not a fixed capital ?
(A) Tools
(B) Machines
(C) Building
(D)Money
Ans:(D)Money
(9). "Hectare is a unit of measurement of-
(A)Area
(B) Mass
(C) Weight
(D) Length
Ans:(A)Area
(10). P.V.Sindha was recently in news, associated with which of the following sports ?
(A) Badminton
(B) Tennis
(C) Cricket
(D) Shooting
Ans:(A) Badminton
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment