(1). Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces in India?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Commander-in-chief
(c) The President of India
(d) Minister of Defence
Ans: (c) The President of India
(2).Who is known as the sculptor of the constitution of India'?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) V.V. Giri
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
Ans: (c) B.R. Ambedkar
(3). What is known as the "Little India"?
(a) City
(b) Town
(c) Village
(d) State
Ans: (c) Village
(4).Who decides disputes relating with the allotment of symbols to Political Parties:
(a) Representation Act 1952
(b) Representation Act 1953
(c) Representation of the People Act 1951
(d) Election Commission
Ans: (d) Election Commission
(5). What was the 'privy purse' in the contex of.the history of Modern India?
(a) A purse given privately by one.organization to another
(b) A purse given by the government of lndia to dignitaries for service rendered
(C) A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India
(d) A gift given by an erstwhile Prince of India to the Government of India
Ans: (C) A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India
(6). The term of Member of the Rajya Sabha is:
(a) 5 Yr.
(b) 6 Yr
(C) Same as that of the Lok Sabha
(d) Two years
Ans: (b) 6 Yr
(7). Finance commission in India are set up from Time to time:
(a) To lay down financial policies of Union govt.
(b) To evolve a satisfactory tax-structure for economic development of the country
(c) To promote foreign trade
(d) For transfer of economic resources from center to states
Ans: (d) For transfer of economic resources from center to states
(8). Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not ?
(a) President
(b) Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
(C) Speaker of Lok sabha
(d) Minister of Parliamentary affairs
Ans: (C) Speaker of Lok sabha
(9). The concept lok Adalat is mainly to expedite cases relating to:
1. Matrimonial dispute
2. Murder
3. Motor vehicle accidents
4. Suits relating to banks
Which one of these statements are correct ?
(a) 1,3 and 4
(b) 3,4 and 5
(C) 1,2 and 4
(d) 1,3
Ans:(a) 1,3 and 4
(10). Who among the following did not serve as the Vice president before becoming president of India?
(a) Dr. S Radhakrishnan
(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(c) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
(d) R. Venkataraman
Ans: (c) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
(11). A federal structure or india was first put forward by the
(a) Act of 1909
(b) Act of 1919
(c) Act of 1935
(d) Act of 1947
Ans: (b) Act of 1919
(12). Which writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not perfoming?
(a) Writ of Certiorari
(b) Writ of Habeas Corpus
(c)Writ of Mandamus
(d) Writ of Quo Warranto
Ans: (c)Writ of Mandamus
(13). The. Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office:
(a) By the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(b) By the President
(C) On the basis of a resolution of the Cabinet
(d) On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament
Ans: (d) On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament
(14). If the Speaker or the Lok Sabha intends to vacate his office before the expiry of his term he sends his resignation to the:
(a) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(b) Leader of the House Lok Sabha
(c)Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India
Ans: (c)Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(15). In which case did the Supreme Court of India determine that the Parliament has power to make amendment in fundamental rights, but it cannot make any change in the basic structure of the Constitution?
(a) Golak Nath case
(b) Keshavanand Bharati case
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (b) Keshavanand Bharati case
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment