(1) Which of the following is not a feature of Election system in India?
(a) Universal Adult Franchise
(b) Secret Voting
(C) Reservation of seats in the legislature for.the members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
(d) Communal Electorate
Ans:(d) Communal Electorate
(2) Elections in India for Parliament and State Legislatures are conducted by...
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Governor
(d) Election Commission of India
Ans:(d) Election Commission of India
(3) Members of Election Commission are appointed by..
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Elected by the people
(d) Chief Justice of India
Ans:(a) President of India
(4) Which article of Indian constitution says that will be an election commission in India?
(a) Article 124
(b) Article 342
(c) Article 324
(d) Article 115
Ans:(c) Article 324
(5) The number of seats reserved for schedule caste in the Lok sabha is:
(a) 59
(b) 79
(c)89
(d) 99
Ans:(b) 79
(6) Which Articles in the Constitution give provisions for the clectoral system in our
country?
(a) Articles 124-128
(b) Articles 324-329
(c) Articles 256-259
(d) Articles 274-279
Ans:(b) Articles 324-329
(7) The elections for Lok Sabha are held every
(a) 5 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 6 years
Ans:(c) 5 years
(8) Which among the following statements is/ are false?
1. For qualifying to the Lok Sabha, a person must be a at least 25 years of age
2. A person can be a member of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha at the same time
3. A person belonging to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe can contest elections from a general seal also, and notjust with the reserved seat
4. Ifamember of either of the Houses votes against the directions given by his party, he can be deemed to be disqualified
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 and 4
(c) Only 3
(d) Only 2
Ans:(d) Only 2
(9) What is the maximum allowed duration.between the last session ot the dissolved Lok Sabha and the recalling of the Lok Sabha?
(a) 2 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 5 months
(d) 6 months
Ans:(d) 6 months
(10) Which is the smallest Lok Sabha.onstituency in General Elections by area?
(a) Delhi Sadar
(b) Mumbai South
(c) Kolkata North West
(d) Chandni Chowk, Delhi ur
Ans:(d) Chandni Chowk, Delhi ur
(11) When was the first Parliamentary Forum on.Water Conservation and Management constituted ?
(a) 1950
(b) 2005
(c) 1970
(d) 1985
Ans:(b) 2005
(12)When was the first Parliamentary Forum on Youth constituted ?
(a) 2010
(b) 2008
(c) 2006
(d) 1985
Ans:(c) 2006
(13) When was the first Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change constituted?
(a) 2005
(b) 2006
(C) 2007
(d) 2008
Ans:(d) 2008
(14) When was the first Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management constituted?
(a) 2011
(b) 2010
(c) 2009
(d) 2008
Ans:(a) 2011
(15) When was the first Parliamentary Forum on Children constituted ?
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009
Ans:(a) 2006
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment