(1). The cost price of an item is two-third of its selling price. What is gain or loss percent on that item?
(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 35
(d) None of these
Ans:(b) 50
(2).The profit earned on selling an article is 20% of its selling price. What is profit % on that item?
(a) 80
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) cannot be determined
Ans:(c) 25
(3).Rakesh purchased a mobile phone of Rs. 5400m and a refrigerator of Rs. 9600. He sold the mobile phone at three fourths of its cost price and the refrigerator at 1 1/3 times ofits cost price. What was the profit / loss?
(a) Rs. 1850
(b) Rs. 1580
(c) Rs. 1750
(d) Rs. 1870
Ans:(a) Rs. 1850
(4).Rita purchased an item for Rs. 6500 and sold it at a loss of 20%. From that amount she purchased another item and sold it at a profit of 25%. What is the overall gain/loss?
(a) Loss of Rs. 500
(b) Gain of Rs. 500
(c) Gain of Rs. 250
(d) Neither Gain nor loss
Ans:(d) Neither Gain nor loss
(5).The profit earned after selling aT-shirts for Rs. 575 is the same as the loss increased after selling the same T-shits for Rs. 295. What is the cost price of the T-shirt ?
(a) Rs. 425
(b) Rs. 445
(C) Rs. 430
(d) Rs. 435
Ans:(d) Rs. 435
(6).Anil soldamusic system to Mukesh at 20% gain and Mukesh sold it to Neeta at 40%% gain.If Neeta paid Rs. 10500 for the music sys- tem, what amount did Anil pay for the same?
(a) Rs. 8240
(b) Rs. 7500
(c) Rs. 6250
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans:(c) Rs. 6250
(7).Rahul sold an article for Rs. 15000/-. Had henoffered a discount of 10% on the selling price.he would have earned a profit of 8%. What is the cost price ?
(a) Rs. 12500
(b) Rs. 13500
(c) Rs. 12250
(d) Rs. 13250
Ans:(a) Rs. 12500
(8).A milkman claims to sell milk at cost price but.he sells 200 ml less for every litre. What is his% profit?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 25
Ans:(d) 25
(9).The cost price of 25 articles is equal to selling price of 20 articles. What is profit or loss %?
(a) 25 %
(b) 20%
(c) 80 %
(d) 75%
Ans:(a) 25 %
(10). By selling 33 metres of cloth, a shopkeeper gains the selling price of 11 metres. Find the gain %?
(a) 33.33%
(b) 66.66%
(c) 50%
(d) 25%
Ans:(c) 50%
(11). A dealer sold 3/4h of his article at a gain of 20% and remaining at a cost price. Find the gain % earned by him at the end ot two rans- action ?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 18
Ans:(b) 15
(12). An uneducated retailer marks all its goods at 50% above the cost price and thinking that he will still make 25% profit, offers a discount of 25% on the market price. What is the actual profit on the sale?
(a) 25
(b) 20
(C)12
(d) 12.5
Ans:(d) 12.5
(13). Pure ghee cost Rs. 100 per kg. After adulter- ating it with vegetable oil costing Rs. 50 per kg. A shopkeeper sells the mixture at the rate of Rs. 96 per kg, thereby making a profit of 20%. In what ratio does he mix the two?
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:2
(c)4:1
(d) 2:5
Ans:(b) 3:2
(14). Raj buys an article marked at Rs. 25000with Successive discount ot 20/0 and 5%. If he spends Rs. 1000 on it's repairs and sells it for Rs. 25000 then his gain percent is
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 35
Ans:(b) 25
(15). A man buys a chair and table for Rs. 6000. He sells the chair at a loss of 10% and table at a gain of 10%. He still gains Rs. 100 on the whole. The cost price of table is
(a) Rs. 25000
(b) Rs. 2850
(c) Rs. 3050
(d) Rs. 3500
Ans:(d) Rs. 3500
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment