(1). The average income of "A' and B' is 200and the average income of 'C' and D is 250. The average income of A', "B,'C' and D' is
(A)125
(B) 225
(C) 200
(D) 106.25
Ans:(B) 225
(2). A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the 17th inning and thus increased his average by 3. Find his average after the 17h inning
(A) 90
(B) 39
(C) 87
(D) 84
Ans:(B) 39
(3). The average of 1, 3, 5, 7,9, 11,... 25 terms is
(A) 25
(B) 50
(C) 125
(D) 625
Ans:(A) 25
(4). An item was sold for R 3,600 at 25% discount.Its marked price was
(A)₹2,880
(B)₹4,500
(C)₹4,800
(D)₹2,700
Ans:(C)₹4,800
(5). A shopkeeper, in order to clear his old stock of T. V. sets, offers 12% discount on the T.V.sets. If the marked price of a T. V. set is R 6,500, the selling price of the T.V. set is
(A)5,700
(B) 5,720
(C)5,400
(D) R 6,000
Ans:(B) 5,720
(6). A seller increased the cost price of an article by 30% and fixed the marked price as R 286.But during the sale he gave 10% discount to the purchaser. The percentage of profit will be
(A) 15%
(B) 17%
(C) 20%
(D) 10%
Ans:(B) 17%
(7). The ratio of the ages of two persons is 5:9 and the age of one of them is greater than the other by 40 years The sum of their ages, in years, is
(A) 140
(B) 160
(C) 180
(D) 150
Ans:(A) 140
(8). The mean proportion of 1.21 and0.09 is
(A)0.33
(B)0.033
(C) 3.03
(D) 3.3
Ans:(A)0.33
(9).16 men are able to complete a piece of workin 12 days, working 14 hours a day. How long will 28 men, working 12 hours a day, take to complete the work ?
(A) 10 days
(B) 6 days
(C)7 days
(D) 8 days
Ans:(D) 8 days
(10). Raja can do a piece of work in 20 days while Ramesh can finish it in 25 days. Ramesh started working and Raja joined him after 10 days. The whole work will be completed in
(A) 16 2/3days
(B) 18 days
(C) 15 days
(D) 20 days
Ans:(A) 16 2/3days
(11). Aright circular cone of height 20 cm and base radius 15 cm is melted and casted into smaller cones of equal sizes of height 5 cm and base radius 1.5 cm. The number of casted cones is
(A) 150
(B) 300
(C) 400
(D) 100
Ans:(A) 150
(12). A solid right prism made of iron has cross-section of a triangle of sides 5 cm, 10 cm, 13cm and of height 10 cm. If one cubic cm of iron weights 7g, then the weight of the prism(approximately) is
(A) 1100.68 g
(B)1470.8 g
(C)1570.8 g
(D) 1371.32 g
Ans:(A) 1100.68 g
(13). 1008 divided by which single-digit number gives a perfect square ?
(A)4
(B) 8
(C)7
(D)9
Ans:(C)7
(14). The smallest number by which 243000 be divided so that the quotient is a perfect cube is
(A)3
(B) 9
(C) 27
(D) 1
Ans:(B) 9
(15). Ina college election a candidate secured 62% of the votes and was elected by a margin of 144 votes. The total number of votes polled was
(A) 800
(B) 925
(C) 1200
(D) 600
Ans:(D) 600
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment