(1). The model code of conduct for Politicalparties and candidates to be followed during election is:
(a) Laid down in the constitution of India
(b) Specified in the representation of the People Act. 1951
(c) Enjoined by the supreme court
(d) A voluntary agreement among recognized political parties.
Ans: (b) Specified in the representation of the People Act. 1951
(2). Who is the chairman of the Lok Sabha ?
(a) President
(b) Minister of Parliament affairs
(C) Speaker
(d) Prime Minister
Ans: (C) Speaker
(3). Which one of the following Articles empowers the President to Appoint Prime Minister of India ?
(a) Article 74
(b) Article 75
(c) Article 76
(d) Article 77
Ans: (b) Article 75
(4).The constituent Assembly formed the
drafting committee of India constitution on:
(a) 29th August 1947
(b) 30th August 1948
(c) 29th August 1949
(d) 29th August 1950
Ans: (a) 29th August 1947
(5). Which one of the following sets of Bills is Presented to the Parliament alongg with the Budget ?
(a) Direct taxes bill and Indirect taxes bill
(b) Contingency Bill and Appropriation Bill
(c)Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
(d) Finance Bill and Contingency Bill
Ans: (c)Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
(6). Which of the following exercised the most.profound influence in framing the indian Constitution ?
(a) British Constitution
(b) U.S. Constitution
(C)Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935
Ans: (d) The Government of India Act, 1935
(7). In which article of the Constitution of India.has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided?
(a) Article 101
(b) Article 108
(C) Article 133
(d) Article 102
Ans: (b) Article 108
(8). A Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha is deemed to have been passed by the Rajya Sabha also when no action is taken by the Upper House within:
(a) 10 days
(b) 14 days
(c) 20 days
(d) 30 days
Ans: (b) 14 days
(9).Name the committee for formulating the framework of restructuring railways:
(a) Jain Committee
(b) Venkatachelliah
(c) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(d) Dinesh Goswami Committee
Ans: (c) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(10). Who among the following is/are not appointed by the President of India ?
(a) Governors of the States
(b) Chief Justice and Judges of the High Courts
(c) Vice-President
(d) Chief Justice and Judges of the Supreme Court
Ans: (c) Vice-President
(11). Which of the following Committees are Committees of Parliament?
1. Public Accounts Committee
2. Estimates Committee
3. Committee on blic Undertakings
Select the correct answer using the code given
below:
(a) 1,2 and3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d)-2 and 3 only
Ans: (a) 1,2 and3
(12). The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of
(a) six years
(b) for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
(c) during pleasure of the President
(d) for five years or the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier
Ans: (b) for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
(13). Kamraj Plan was a plan formulated in 1903 by:
(a) Chief Minister of Madras, where by the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
(b) Union Cabinet Minister, where by a new Constitution for the Indian National Congress was proposed
(c) ChiefMinister of Madras, where by a new set of principles for accepting donations for the party work was proposed
(d) Chief Minister of Madras to root out corruption from India
Ans: (a) Chief Minister of Madras, where by the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
(14). The tenure of every Panchayat shall be for five years from the date of
(a) declaration of the election results
(b) its first meeting
(c) issue of notification for the conduct of elections of the Panchayat
(d) taking oath of office by the elected members
Ans: (a) declaration of the election results
(15). What does Article 17 of the Constitution Say?
(a) Untouchability is abolished
(b) The practice of untouchability is forbidden
(c) Practice untouchability is an offence
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d) All of the above
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment