(1) Which of the article deals with the grants in aid by the Union government to the states?
(a) Article 270
(b) Article 280
(c) Article 275
(d) Article 265
Ans:(c) Article 275
(2) Which of the following article deals with the election of the Vice-president?
(a) Article 64
(b) Article 68
(C) Article 66
(d) Article 62
Ans:(C) Article 66
(3) Who can remove the Vice-President from his office?
(a) President
(b) Prime minister
(c) Parliament
(d) Legislative assemblies of the state
Ans:(c) Parliament
(4)The term of ofice of the Vice-president is as follows?
(a) 6 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 5 years
Ans:(d) 5 years
(5) The Vice-president is the ex-officio chairman of the Rajya sabha?
(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha
(c) Planning Commission
(d) National Development Council
Ans:(a) Rajya Sabha
(6) Which Article in the Constitution on India provides for the post of Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) Article 148
(b) Article 343
(c) Article 266
(d) Article 248
Ans:(b) Article 343
(7) Who appoints the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) Prime minjster
(b) Chiefjustice of India
(c) President
(d) Vice-president
Ans:(c) President
(8) What is the tenure of the office of.Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) 5 years or age of 60, whichever is lower
(b) 6 years or age of 65, whichever is lower
(C) 4 years or age of 65, whichever is lower
(d) Age of 60
Ans:(b) 6 years or age of 65, whichever is lower
(9) Consider the following duties, roles and functions. Which of them is/are not belong
to Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
1. Upholding the Constitution of India and laws of Parliament in terms of financial administration
2. Auditing accounts related to Consolidated Fund of lndia
3. Audits transactions of the Center and state governments related to debts
4. Conducts audit of secret service expenditure
(a) Only 1 and 4
(b) Only 2 and 4
(c) Only 3 and 2
(d) Only 4
Ans:(c) Only 3 and 2
(10) Which of the following corporations is fully audited by Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Life Insurance Corporation
(c) Air India
(d) State Bank of India
Ans:(d) State Bank of India
(11) The constitution of India was adopted by the.Constituent Assembly on...
(a) 25 October, 1958
(b) 26 January, 1950
(c) 26 January, 1949
(d) 26th November, 1949
Ans:(b) 26 January, 1950
(12) Constitution of India came into effect on.....
(a) 15 January, 1950
(b) 26th January, 1950
(c) 15 August, 1950
(d) 26 November, 1949
Ans:(d) 26 November, 1949
(13) Right to property according to the constitution is....
(a) Fundamental right
(6) Legal right
(c) Social right
(d) Directive principles
Ans:(d) Directive principles
(14) Which is the highest and final judicial
tribunal in respect of the constitution of India
(a) President
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Parliament
Ans:(a) President
(15) The total number of Schedules in the constitution are
(a) 8
(b) 12
(C) 10
(d) 14
Ans:(a) 8
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment