(A) Mahakashyapa
(B) Dharmasen
(C) Ajatashatru
(D) Nagasen
Ans:(A) Mahakashyapa
(2) Which one of the following places was
Known as the 'Shiraj of the East' during the reign of the Sharki Sultans ?
(A) Agra
(B) Jaunpur
(C) Delhi
(D) Varanasi
Ans:(B) Jaunpur
(3) For the first time the department of public works was established by---
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
Ans:(D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(4) Losoong is a festival which is celebrated in ---
(A) Tibet
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Kerala
Ans:(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(5) Given below is a list of traditional dresses of women alongwith states. Which one of them is not correctly matched ?
(A) Boku - Sikkim
(B) Mekhala - Assam
(C) Mundu - Chhattisgarh
(D) Pheran - Kashmir
Ans: (C) Mundu - Chhattisgarh
(6) From the excavation of which ancient site information are gathered regarding brisk trade relations between India and Rome during early centuries of christian Rome during early centuries of Christian era---
(A) Madurai
(B) Tamralipti
(C) Tondi
(D) Arikamedu
Ans:(D) Arikamedu
(7) Which one of the following is a famous Place of pilgrimage for jains ?
(A) Parasnath
(B) Sarnath
(C) Sanchi
(D) Nalanda
Ans:(A) Parasnath
(8) The festival of 'Onam' is associated with the legend of --
(A) Ram's victory over Ravana
(B) Durga's Killing of Mahishasur
(C) Shiva Shakti
(D) Maha Bali
Ans:(D) Maha Bali
(9) The author of 'Arthashastra' was a contemporary of ---
(A) Ashoka
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(D) Samudra Gupta
Ans :(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(10) The world famous rock cut kailasa Temple at Ellora was built by the --
(A) Mauryas
(B) pallavas
(C) Chalukyas
(D) Rashtrakutas
Ans:(D) Rashtrakutas

No comments:
Post a Comment