(A) Kosi
(B) Jhelum
(C) Beas
(D) Satluj
Ans:(D) Satluj
(2) Who is to conduct the elections to the panchayats and Municipalities ?
(A) State Government
(B) Central Government
(C) State Election Commission
(D) Central Election commission
Ans:(C) State Election Commission
(3) Which commander of Nawab Sirajuddaulah 's army betrayed him at the battle of plassey in 1757 ?
(A) Shuja -ud -Daulah
(B) Mir Jaffar
(C) Neither of these
(D) Both of these
Ans:B) Mir Jaffar
(4)The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was--
(A) Balban
(B) Jalaluddin khalji
(C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
(D) Alauddin Khalji
Ans:(D) Alauddin Khalji
(5) The most important text of Vedic mathema tics is --
(A) Satapatha Brahman
(B) Atharva Veda
(C) Sulva Sutras
(D) Chhandhogya Upnishad
Ans:(C) Sulva Sutras
(6) Teratali is the folkdance of --
(A) Kerala
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans:(B) Rajasthan
(7) 'Karagam' a religious folkdance is associated with--
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Kerala
(C) Andhra pradesh
(D) Karnataka
Ans: (A) Tamil Nadu
(8) Musical instrument Sitar is the combination of --
(A) Bansuri and Veena
(B) Bansuri and Sarangi
(C) Veena and Tambura
(D) Veena and Piano
Ans: (C) Veena and Tambura
(9) Which of the following Tombs is called the second Tajmahal ?
(A) Tomb of Anarkali
(B) Tomb of Itimad ud Daula
(C) Tomb of Rabia ud Daurani
(D) None of these
Ans:(C) Tomb of Rabia ud Daurani
(10) Name the poet who was with Allauddin khalji during his siege of chittor --
(A) Firdausi
(B) Amir Khusro
(C) Both of them
(D) None of them
Ans:(B) Amir Khusro

No comments:
Post a Comment