(1). First woman judge to be appointed to Supreme Court was:
(a) Rani Jethmalani
(b) Anna George Malhotra
(c) M. Fathima Beevi
(d) Leila Seth
Ans: (c) M. Fathima Beevi
(2). Which of the following political parties was.first de-recognized and later on again
recognized as a National Party by Election Commission of India ?
(a) Communist Party of India
(b) Communist Party of India-Marxist
(c) Samajwadi Party
(d) Republican Party of India
Ans: (b) Communist Party of India-Marxist
(3). Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:
STATE 0r UT Seat of High Court
(a) Uttarakhand- Nainital
(b) Daman and Diu- Ahmedabad
(c) Arunachal Pradesh - Guwahati
(d) Chhattisgarh- Bilaspur
Ans: (b) Daman and Diu- Ahmedabad
(4). Right to property according to Constitution of India is a -
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principle
(C) Legal Right
(d) Social Right
Ans: (C) Legal Right
(5). Which of the following amendments in the Constitution of India are related with the institution of "Panchayat Raj?
1. 106th
2. 100th
3. 73rd
4.74th dne
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1&2
(d) Both 3 & 4
Ans: (d) Both 3 & 4
(6). The first Five- Year Plan in India was launched in the year?
(a) 1951
(b) 1947
(c) 1948
(d) 1949
Ans: (a) 1951
(7). Who is the Chief Law Officer of India ?
(a) Secretary, Law Department
(b) Attorney General
(c) Advocate General
(d) Solicitor General
Ans:(b) Attorney General
(8). Who prepared the first draft Constitution of India ?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Gandhiji
(c) Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
(d) Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel
Ans: (c) Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
(9). Who was the Chairman of the Draft Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) K. M. Munshi
(c) Jagjivan Ram
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(10). When did Constituent Assembly adopt a national Flag ?
(a) 22nd August 1947
(b) 22nd July 1947
(c) 22nd January 1947
(d) 22nd October 1947
Ans: (b) 22nd July 1947
(11). Who was the last British Governor General who addressed the Constituent Assembly ?
(a) Lord Attlee
(b) Lord Mount Batten
(c) Lord Bentick
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) Lord Mount Batten
(12). When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly ?
(a) 25th Nov. 1949
(b) 29th Nov. 1949
(c) 26th Nov. 1949
(d) 27th Nov. 1949
Ans: (c) 26th Nov. 1949
(13). In the Parliament of India Upper House in known as?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(C) Council of States
(d) None of these
Ans: (b) Rajya Sabha
(14). In the National Flag, what does saffron colour represent?
(a) Spirit of Renunciation
(b) Spirit of colours
(c) Spirit of Human, nature
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a) Spirit of Renunciation
(15). In the National Flag, which colour is used in the wheel ?
(a) Blue
(b) Navy Blue
(c) Red Green
(d) Green-White
Ans: (b) Navy Blue
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment