(1). Chief Election Commissioner of India holde office for a period of ?
(a) six years
(b) during the pleasure of the President
(c) For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
(d) for five years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier
Ans: (c) For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
(2). The First Election Commissioner of India was
(a) Dr Nagendra Singh
(b) S.P. Sen Verma
(c) Sukumar Sen
(d) K.V. K. Sundaram
Ans: (c) Sukumar Sen
(3). Thejudge of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of
(a) 62 years
(b) 60 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 58 years
Ans: (c) 65 years
(4). Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Bill bringing a State under the President's rule
(b) Money Bill
(c) Bill pertaining to the removal of the President by impeachment
(d) Bill proclaiming all the State of emergency arising out of war or external
aggression.
Ans: (b) Money Bill
(5). The speaker of the Lok Sabha:
(a) Has no right to vote
(b) Votes like any other member of the Lok Sabha
(c) Has to votes-one in ordinary course and another in case of tie
(d) Votes only in case of tie
Ans: (d) Votes only in case of tie
(6). First state in lndia which was created on linguistic basis ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (d) Andhra Pradesh
(7). During which Five Year Plan was Green Revolution initiated in India?
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd
Ans: (b) 6th
(8). Planing Commission is a-
(a) Political body
(b) Non-political body
(c) Quasi-political body
(d) Statutory body
Ans: (c) Quasi-political body
(9). National Development council was constituted on
(a) August 16, 1950
(b) April 1,1951
(c) August 6, 1952
(d) august 16, 1952
Ans: (c) August 6, 1952
(10). Which law officer shall have the right to.speak in both the Houses of Parliament?
(a) Solicitor General
(b) Advocate General
(c) Attorney General
(d) Legal Advisor
Ans: (c) Attorney General
(11). Which Article of the Constitution of India mentioned the posts of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha ?
(a) 90
(b) 89
(c) 93
(d) 94
Ans: (b) 89
(12). In which session of Parliament, Railway and General Budgets are presented ?
(a) Monsoon session
(b) First session
(C) Winter session
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) First session
(13). Where wards Committees are found?
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Municipalities
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c) Municipalities
(14). Who has the Authority to approve President Rule in the state ?
(a) Parliament
(b) Lok Sabha
(c) State Legislature
(d) Council of State
Ans: (a) Parliament
(15). Constitutionally, who has the power to makee a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List:
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Parliament
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) Legislative Council
Ans: (b) Parliament
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment