'Rongtong' is located in---
(A) Rangoon
(B) Kathmandu
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Beijing
Ans:(C) Himachal Pradesh
(2) Which period of ancient Indian history is called the Golden Age of ancient India ?
(A) The rule of Mauryan dynasty
(B) The rule of Gupta dynasty
(C) The rule of Nanda dynasty
(D) The rule of Satavahan dynasty
Ans(B) The rule of Gupta dynasty
(3) Growing two or more crops but in definite row pattern is known as----
(A) Intercropping
(B) Crop rotating
(C) Mixed farming
(D) Mixed Cropping
Ans:(D) Mixed Cropping
(4) Which one of the following is not a device of public opinion ?
(A) Press
(B) political parties
(C) Cinema
(D) Judiciary
Ans:(D) Judiciary
(5) Which is the one that does not belong to this group ?
(A) Uncle
(B) Nephew
(C) Brother
(D) Cousin
Ans:(A) Uncle
(6) Who was also known as Siddhartha ?
(A) Mahavir
(B) Sankracharya
(C) Ashoka
(D) Buddha
Ans:(D) Buddha
(7) All decisions of the state executive are taken in the name of ---
(A) Governor
(B) Minister of state
(C) Cabinet Minister
(D)MLC
Ans:(A)Governor
(8)Who was the first woman President of UN General Assembly ?
(A) Mrs. Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(B) Mrs. Sucheta Kripalani
(C) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu
(D) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
Ans:(A) Mrs. Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(9) The currency of South Africa is --
(A) Won
(B) Kyat
(C) Rand
(D) Lira
Ans:(C) Rand
(10) Which of the following ports does not have a natural harbour ?
(A) Kochi
(B)Mumbai
(C) Madras
(D) Vishakhapatnam
Ans:(C) Madras

No comments:
Post a Comment