(A) Sikandar Lodhi's Tomb
(B) Khijra khan's Tomb
(C) Allauddin Khalji's Tomb
(D) Balban's Tomb
Ans:(A) Sikandar Lodhi's Tomb
(2) Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi distinguished herself in the field of --
(A) Kathak
(B) Bharatnatyam
(C) Playing violin
(D) Vocal music
Ans:(D) Vocal music
(3) 'Din-i-IIahi' was founded by --
(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Kabir
(C) Akbar
(D) Shahjahan
Ans:(C) Akbar
(4) Which of the following performing arts is associated with Sumyukta Panigrahi ?
(A) Painting
(B) Violin
(C) Dance
(D) Sports
Ans:(C) Dance
(5) Who was the most distinguished Hindi poet of Akbar's Court ?
(A) Birbal
(B) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khana
(C) Raja Bhagwan Dass
(D) Raja Man Singh
Ans:(B) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khana
(6) Amir Khusrau was the famous poet in the Court of ---
(A) Akbar
(B) Shahjahan
(C) Ibrahim Lodhi
(D) Alauddin Khalji
Ans:(D) Alauddin Khalji
(7) Which one of the chola kings conquered Ceylon ?
(A) Aditya I
(B) Rajaraja I
(C) Rajendra I
(D) Vijayalaya
Ans: (C) Rajendra I
(8) Who among the following presided over the buddhist Council help during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir ?
(A) Parsva
(B) Nagarjuna
(C) Sudraka
(D) Vasumitra
Ans: (D) Vasumitra
(9) Which one of the following animals was not represented on the seals and terracotta art of the Harappan Culture ?
(A) Coco
(B) Elephant
(C) Rhinoceros
(D) Tiger
Ans:(B) Elephant
(10) Hoysala monuments are found in --
(A) Hampi and Hospet
(B) Halebid and Belur
(C) Mysore and Bengalore
(D) Sringeri and Dharwar
Ans:(B) Halebid and Belur

No comments:
Post a Comment