(A) Bhubaneswar
(B) Bijapur
(C) Kolkata
(D) Shreavanabelagola
Ans:(A) Bhubaneswar
(2) Which one of the following pairs (of dynas- ties and their founders)/ is not correctly matched ?
(A) Slave dynasty -Balban
(B) Tughlaq dynasty -Ghiyasuddin
(C) Khalji dynasty -Jalauddin
(D) Second Afghan Empire - Shershah Suri
Ans:D) Second Afghan Empire - Shershah Suri
(3) Babar came to India originally from-
(A) Farghana
(B) Khiva
(C) Khorasan
(D) Seistan
Ans:(A) Farghana
(4) Which one of the following sources of lslam is associated with the practices of prophet mohammad ?
(A) Quran
(B) Hidaya
(C) Fiqah
(D) Sunnah
Ans:(D) Sunnah
(5) The French East India Company was formed in ---
(A) 1600
(B) 1660
(C) 1664
(D) 1668
Ans: (C) 1664
(6) The Indus Valley people traded with the --
(A) Chinese
(B) Mesopotamians
(C) Parthians
(D) Romans
Ans: (B) Mesopotamians
(7) The India National song was Composed by---
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterji
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Ans:(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterji
(8) Which of the following is incorrect regarding the Brahmin religion ?
(A) It preaches complete non- violence
(B) It believes in devotion
(C) It believes in the authority of the puranas
(D) It believes in the varied forms of gods and goddesses
Ans:(A) It preaches complete non- violence
(9) Harihara and Bukka founded which Indian Kingdom/dynasty ?
(A) Vijayanagar
(B) Bahamani
(C) The Marathas
(D) The Tughlaq
Ans:(A) Vijayanagar
(10) Which of the following was the first Acharya to give a Philosophical basis to Bhakti ?
(A) Ramanuj
(B) Shankaracharya
(C) Madhavacharya
(D) Vallabhacharya
Ans:(A) Ramanuj

No comments:
Post a Comment