(A) Ramanuj
(B) Shankaracharya
(C) Madhavacharya
(D) Vallabhacharya
Ans:(A) Ramanuj
(2) The Torah is the holy book of which Commu-nity ?
(A) Rastafarians
(B) Buddhists
(C) Jews
(D) Jesuits
Ans:(C) Jews
(3) Ashoka's Dhamma can be best described as --
(A) Modified form of Brahmanism
(B) A socio ethical code of conduct
(C) Propagation of Bhakti
(D) Modified from of Dharmasastra
Ans:(B) A socio ethical code of conduct
(4) Who was the founder of the city of Agra ?
(A) Mohammad Tughlaq
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Sikandar Lodhi
(D) Ibrahim Lodhi
Ans:(C) Sikandar Lodhi
(5) Which one among the following is least like the others ?
(A) Kathakali
(B) Bhangra
(C) Kuchipudi
(D) Bhatat Natyam
Ans(B) Bhangra
(6) Who is called of the 'Nightingale of India' ?
(A) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Aruna Asaf Ali
(D) Sucheta Kriplani
Ans:(B) Sarojini Naidu
(7) The Harappans were the earliest people to produce --
(A) Seals
(B) Bronze implements
(C) Cotton
(D) Barley
Ans:(C) Cotton
(8) Guru Nanak Preached --
(A) The unity of the sikhs
(B) Sikh religion
(C) Human brotherhood
(D) Making sikha a militant organisation
Ans:(C) Human brotherhood
(9) Chinese Pilgrim who visited India during Harsha Vardhan's Period was --
(A) Fa-hien
(B) I'tsing
(C) Nishka
(D) Hiuen-T-Sang
Ans:(D) Hiuen-T-Sang
(10) Chalukya King Pulakesin II was defeated by---
(A) Mahendra Varman I
(B) Narsimha Varman I
(C) Parameshwara Verman I
(D) Jatila Parantaka
Ans:(B) Narsimha Varman I

No comments:
Post a Comment