1. Which Article is for "Protection of interests of Minorities"?
(a) Article 26
(b) Article 27
(c) Article 29
(d) Article 30
Ans.:(c) Article 29
2.The plan to transfer power to the Indians and partition of the country was laid down in the?
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Simon Commission
(c)Cripps Mission
(d) The Mountbatten Plan
Ans.: (d) The Mountbatten Plan
3.For the first time Indian Legislature was tnade "Bi-cameral" under:
(a) Government of India Act, 1861
(6) Government of India Act, 1892
(c) Government of India Act, 1915
(d) Government of India Act, 1919
Ans.: (d) Government of India Act, 1919
4.Which Act divided legislative powers between the Centre and Provinces?
(a) Government of India Act, 1935
(b) Government of India Act, 1919
(c) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1861
Ans.: (d) Government of India Act, 1861
5. Who was the chairman of Drafting Committee?
(a) N Gopalaswamy
(b) K.M Munshi
(c) N Madhava Rao
(d) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
Ans.: (d) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
6.Which Article is related with "Abolition of Untouchability"?
(a) Article 20
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 18
(d) Article 17
Ans.: (d) Article 17
7."The Constitution should give India.Domination Status", was a proposal in?
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Cripps Mission
(c) The Mountbatten Plan
(d) Simon Commission
Ans. : (b) Cripps Mission
8 The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British
Government, was the
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) Government of India Act, 1861
(c) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1915
Ans.: (a) Government of India Act, 1858
9 Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on?
(a) 25 October 19488
(6) 25 October 1949
(C) 26 November 1948
(d) 26 November 1949
Ans.: (d) 26 November 1949
10 Which Act is associated with "Courts can interpret the rules and regulations.
(a) Regulating Act of 1773
(6) Pitts India Act of 1784
(c) Charter Act of 1793
(d) Charter Act of 1893
Ans. : (c) Charter Act of 1793
11. A separate Governor for Bengal to be appointed under the act?
(a) Pitts India Act of 1784
(b) Charter Act of 1793
(c) Charter Act of 1733
(d) Charter Act of 1753
Ans.: (d) Charter Act of 1753
12. Under which Act, the councils were having the power to discuss the budget and addressing questions to the executive.
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) Government of India Act, 1861
(c) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1915
Ans.: (C) Government of India Act, 1892
13. Which Act enabled the Governor General to associate representatives of the Indian People with the work of legislation by nominating them to his expanded council?
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) Government of India Act, 1861
(c) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1915
Ans. : (b) Government of India Act, 1861
14. Constitution of India came into effect from
(a) 15 January 1950
(b) 26 January 1950
(c) 15 August 1950
(d) 15 January 1950
Ans.: (b) 26 January 1950
15. Which Act was passed to consolidate the provisions of the preceding Government of
India Acts?
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) Government of India Act, 1861
(C) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1915
Ans. : (d) Government of India Act, 1915
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment