(1).All of the following are subsidiaries of the State Bank of India, except:
(a) State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur
(b) Central Bank of India
(c)State Bank of Hyderabad
(d) State Bank of Patiala
Ans: (b) Central Bank of India
(2).Consider the following events:
1. Conversion of Imperial Bank of India into S.B.I.
2. Establishment of NABARD
3. Setting up of RRBs
4. Nationalisation of R.B.I.
The correct chronological sequence of these events is
(a) 4, 1,2,3
(b) 4, 1,3,2
(C) 1,4,3,2
(d) 1,4,2,3
Ans: (b) 4, 1,3,2
(3).Word. Bull and Big are associated with which branch of commercial activity ?
(a) Foreign Trade
(b) Banking
(C) Share Market
(d) Manufacturing
Ans: (C) Share Market
(4). How do we define the terms bull and bear with regard to stock markets?
(a) A bull is an optimistic operator who first buys and then sells shares in expectation of
the price going up; a bear is a pessimistic market operator who sells the shares in expectation of buying them back at a lower price
(b) There is nothing significantly different as.both operate in the capital market
(c) Bull is one who first sells a share and then buys it at a lower price; bear means one why first buys and then sells it in expectation of prices going up
(d) A bull is ready to buy any share; a bear only deals in govemment securities
Ans: (a) A bull is an optimistic operator who first buys and then sells shares in expectation of the price going up; a bear is a pessimistic market operator who sells the shares in expectation of buying them back at a lower price
(5). The first Bank established in India was
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Traders Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Hindustan
Ans: (d) Bank of Hindustan
(6).In India, the first bank of limited liabilit- managed by Indians and founded in 1881 was:
(a) Hindustan Commercial Bank.
(b) Oudh Commercial Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Punjab and Sind Bank
Ans: (b) Oudh Commercial Bank
(7).Which amidst the following rural banks has been named after a iver?
(a) Prathama Bank
(b) Varada Grameen Bank
(c)Thar Anchalik Grameen Bank
(d) Aravali Kshetriya Grameen Bank
Ans: (b) Varada Grameen Bank
(8). A Scheduled Bank is one which is included in the:
(a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act
(b) II Schedule of Constitution
(c) I Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act
(9).What is the animal on the insignia of the RBI?
(a) Lion
(b) Tiger
(C) Panther
(d) Elephant
Ans: (C) Panther
(10). For regulation of the Insurance Trade in the country the Government has formed:
(a) SEBI
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c)Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(d) General Insurance Corporation
Ans: (c)Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(11).The best way, a bank can avoid loss is to:
(a)lend only to individuals known to the bank
(b) accept sound collateral
(c)give only short-tem loans
(d) lend only to bank's old customers
Ans: (a)lend only to individuals known to the bank
(12).The system of value added taxation is applicable to:
(a) excise duties
(b) income tax
(c)estate duty
(d) taxes on agricultural income
Ans: (a) excise duties
(13). In order to be scheduled to the Reserve Bank.of India, a bank should have capital ant reserve of not less than:
(a) 1 lakh
(b) 5 lakhs
(c)10 lakhs
(d) 50 lakhs
Ans: (b) 5 lakhs
(14). The number of Banks nationalised since 1969 is
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 20
Ans: (d) 20
(15). The largest Public Sector Bank in India is:
(a) Central Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(C) Punjab National Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
Ans: (b) State Bank of India
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment