(1). Where are Shevaroy Hills located?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans: (d) Tamil Nadu
(2). In which State is the Guru Shikhar Peak.located ?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: (a) Rajasthan
(3). The hill range that separates the state of Manipur from the state of Nagaland is known as:
(a) Arakan hills
(b) Patkai hills
(c) Barail hills
(d) Manipu
Ans: (c) Barail hills
(4). Which one of the following does NOT lie in.Maharashtra?
(a) Balaghat Range
(b) Harishchandra Range
(c) Mandav Hills
(d) Satmala Hills
Ans: (c) Mandav Hills
(5). Arrange the following hills of southern India from north to south:
1. Nilgiri
2. Cardamom
3. Nallamala
4. Anaimalai
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 3-1-4-2
(b) 4-3-1-2
(C) 1-3-4-2
(d) 1-2-3-4
Ans: (a) 3-1-4-2
(6). Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the same latitude, but their climate difference is due to
(a) the diference in their altitudes
(b) their distance from sea
(c)snowfall in Shimla
(d) pollution in Amritsar
Ans: (a) the diference in their altitudes
(7). The length of India's coastline is about:
(a) 5900 km
(b) 6100 km
(c) 7000 km
(d) 7500 km
Ans: (d) 7500 km
(8). Which State has the largest coastline in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (a) Gujarat
(9). The Karakoram Highway connects which of the following pairs of countries?
(a) India-Nepal
(b) India-China
(c) India-Pakistan
(d) China-Pakistan
Ans: (d) China-Pakistan
(10). Which of the following latitudes passe through India?
(a) Equator
(b) Arctic Circle
(c) Tropic of Capricorn
(d) Tropic of Cancer
Ans: (d) Tropic of Cancer
(11). Which one of the following countries has the longest international boundary with India?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) China
(d) Pakistan
Ans: (a) Bangladesh
(12). India is the seventh largest country in the world and it covers a total area of
approximately
(a) 2700000 sq. km
(b) 3000000 sq. km
(C) 3200000 sq. km
(d) 3600000 sq. km
Ans: (C) 3200000 sq. km
(13). Consider the following statements
1.The continental shelves of Lakshadweep.are originated due to coral reefs.
2.The continental shelves of western coast are due to faulting and submergence.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (c) Both 1 and 2
(14). Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the formation of the
following states in India?
1. Sikkim
2. Mizoram
3. Goa
4. Arunachal Pradesh
(a) 3, 1,2,4
(b) 1,2, 3,4
(c) 1,2,4, 3
(d) 1,4,2,3
Ans: (c) 1,2,4, 3
(15). The largest southernmost single island in India is:
(a) Rameswaram Island
(b) Minicoy Island
(c) Car Nicobar Island
(d) Great Nicobar Island
Ans: (d) Great Nicobar Island
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment