(1). The Congress is tottering to its fall and ond one of my great ambitions, while in India, is to assist it to a peaceful demise.Who made this statement ?
(A) Cripps
(B) Curzon
(C) Duferin
(D) Irwin
Ans:(B) Curzon
(2). Mahatma Gandhi left Bombay for London to participate in the Second Round Table Con ference as a Congress representative in the ship known as----
(A) S.S. Rajputana
(B) S.S. Viceroy of India
(C) S.S. Mooltan
(D) S. S.Conte Rosso
Ans:(A) S.S. Rajputana
(3). Who had moved a resolution for the Creation of Pakistan in the Muslim League Session ot 1940 ?
(A) M. A. Jinnah
(B) Mohammad lqbal
(C) Rahmat Ali
(D) Khaliqujaman
Ans:(D) Khaliqujaman
(4). An anti British outfit 'Abhinava Bharat was founded by ----
(A) R. G. Bhandark
(B) V. D. Savarkar
(C) C. R. Das
(D) Sardar Bhagat Singh
Ans(B) V. D. Savarkar
(5). Which of the following represented the Indian Christians in the First Round Table Con-ference held at London ?
(A) Rao Bahadur Srinivasan
(B) Sir Akbar Hydari
(C) A.T. Pannirselvam
(D) K.T. Paul
Ans:(C) A.T. Pannirselvam
(6). The Government of India Act 1935 provided for a federation with the provinces and the princely states as its units. Why did this part of the Act not come into forcel Because-
(A) The Congress did not accept it
(B) The Muslim league did not accept it
(C) Some of the provinces did not accept it
(D) The rulers of the princely states did not consent to join
Ans:(A) The Congress did not accept it
(7).The Hunter Inquiry Committee was appointed by the British Government which was expected to look into-
(A) Bardoli Satyagraha
(B) Khilafat agitation
(C) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
(D) Chauri-Chaura incident
Ans:(C) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
(8). The 'Young India' was started as a weekly ---by
(A) The Home Rule Party
(B) The Extremist Party
(C) Ghadar Party
(D) Swaraj Party
Ans:(A) The Home Rule Party
(9).Which of the following said that Mohammad
Ali Jinnah was the 'Ambassador of Hindu-
Muslim unity' ?
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Annie Besant
(C) Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur
(D) Aruna Asaf Ali
Ans:(A) Sarojini Naidu
(10). Why did the Indians decide to boycott the Simon Commission appointed to look into the working of the Act of 1919? Because-
(A) It intended to provide communal representation to the untouchables
(B) It denied the Congress the right to nominate a Muslim as a representative on the Commission
(C) It did not include any Indian as its member
(D) It accorded greater representation to the Muslims than their strength in Muslim minority areas.
Ans:(C) It did not include any Indian as its member
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment