(1). Labour is considered as a king under
(a) Socialism
(b) Capitalism
(c) Communism
(d) Mixed Economy
Ans:(c) Communism
(2). Which one of the following denotes on enterprise?
(a) Physical capital
(b) Working capital
(C)Human capital
(d) Fixed capital
Ans:(b) Working capital
(3). The Constitution makes provision for the creation ofnew All India Services only if
(a) Lok Sabha passes a resolution to this effect by a majority of 2/3 of its members present and voting
(b)Rajya Sabha passes a resolution to this effect by a majority of 2/3of its members present and voting
(c) President issues an ordinance to this effect
(d)President permits the Prime minister to do SO
Ans:(b)Rajya Sabha passes a resolution to this effect by a majority of 2/3of its members present and voting
(4). Political liberty implies
(a) the right of the citizen to free movement
(b) the right of the citizen to fee speech
(c) the right of the citizen to follow his/her religion
(d)the right of the citizen to participate in the administration of the state
Ans:(d)the right of the citizen to participate in the administration of the state
(5). Privilege to some people in a society on the basis of their caste is an infringement of
(a) Economic justice
(b) Social justice
(c)Legal justice
(d) Political justice
Ans:(b) Social justice
(6). Who was the 23rd Tirthankara of Jainism ?
(a) Rishabhdeva
(b) Parsavanatha
(c) Neminath
(d) Mahavira
Ans:(b) Parsavanatha
(7). Which of the following was not a centre of learning in ancient India?
(a) Taxila
(b) Nalanda
(c) Koshambi
(d) Vikramshila
Ans:(c) Koshambi
(8). The famous Bourbon dynasty ruled over
(a) England
(b)Austria
(C)France
(d) Prussia
Ans:(C)France
(8). Which one of the following languages belongs to the Austric group ?
(a) Marath
(b) Ladalkhi
(C) Khasi
(d) Tamil
Ans:(C) Khasi
(10). Which one of the following is not a biosphere reserve ?
(a) Great Nicobar 1989
(b) Sunderbans 1989
(c) Nanda Devi 1988
(d) Gulfof Kachchh 2008
Ans:(d) Gulfof Kachchh 2008
(11). Which atom is not found in proteins?
(a) Carbon
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Sulphur
Ans:(c) Phosphorus
(12). Organization formed by individuals of a species is
(a) Community
(b) Population
(C) Race
(d) Ecosystem
Ans:(b) Population
(13). Plague is transmitted by
(a) House fly
(b) Tse-tse fly
(C)Rat flea bites
(d) Mosquito
Ans:(C)Rat flea bites
(14). Anuclear reaction must be balanced in tems of
(a)mass and volume
(b) energy and weight
(c)number of electrons
(d) mass and energy
Ans:(d) mass and energy
(15). The chemical used in a photographic plate is
(a) barium chloride
(b) silver bromide
(C) silver nitrate
(d) silver chloride
Ans:(b) silver bromide
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment