(1). For taking the clinical photograph of bones, we use
(a) UV rays
(b) IR rays
(c)X rays
(d) Cosmic rays
Ans:(c)X rays
(2). Awatch spring when wound up acquires
(a) mechanical energy
(b)kinetic energy
(c)potential energy
(d) light energy
Ans:(c)potential energy
(3). Impact printers
(a) strikearibbon against the paper to produce character images
(b)include ink jet and thermal devices
(c) are more expensive than laser printers
(d) use optical technology
Ans:(a) strikearibbon against the paper to produce character images
(4). Central Zoo Authority is located in
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Dahradun
Ans:(a) New Delhi
(5). First permanent research station established by lndia a South polar region. Antarctica is
(a) Maitri
(b) Dakshin Gangotri
(c) Bharti
(d) Himadri
Ans:(b) Dakshin Gangotri
(6). The first mathematical calculator was designed by
(a) Napier
(b)Leibnitz
(c) Fischer
(d) Pingale
Ans:(a) Napier
(7). Chairperson of UPA's "Think Tank" (National Advisory Council) is
(a) Jayanthi Natarajan
(b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) Priyanka Gandhi
(d) Montex S Ahluwalia
Ans:(b) Sonia Gandhi
(8). The Malabar cost in India is towards
(a) Port Blair
(b) Easterm Ghats
(c) Westerm Ghats
(d) Indira Point
Ans:(c) Westerm Ghats
(9). Who was awarded 'Indira Gandhi Award' for National lntegration Posthumousiy?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b)Abdul Gaffar
(C) Shyam Benegal
(d) Vipin Hazarika
Ans:(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(10). The Pragya A ward' is given to authors of books written in
(a) Bengali
(b) Hindi
(C) Sanskrit
(d) Marathi
Ans:(b) Hindi
(11). A least number of 4 digits when increased by 5 is completely divisible by 12, 15, 20 and 35.The number is
(a) 1275
(b) 1265
(C)1235
(d) 1255
Ans:(b) 1265
(12). Identify the missing number in the sequence.3, 6, 11, 18,
(a) 29
(b)27
(c) 22
(d) 30
Ans:(b)27
(13). 8 men can paint a house in 5 days. How many men will be required to paint the same house in 4 days?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 7
Ans:(b) 10
(14). A and B together can do a work in 15 days. B alone can do the same work in 60 days. Then the time taken by A alone to do the work (in days) is
(a) 30
(b) 45
(c) 20
(d) 60
Ans:(c) 20
(15). If the edge of a cube is increased by 100% then the surface area of the cube is increased by
(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 300%
(d) 400%
Ans:(c) 300%
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment