(1). Abook seller gives 12% discount on the printed price. What does a customer pay for a book with a printed price of 75 ?
(a) ₹66
(b) ₹64
(c) ₹70
(d) ₹63
Ans:(a) ₹66
(2). If marked price is ₹180 and price after discount is₹153, then the rate of discounts is
(a) 21%
(b) 19%
(c) 17 %
(d) 15 %
Ans:(d) 15 %
(3). The single discount equivalent to two successive discounts of 10% and 20% is equal
(a) 30%
(b) 28%
(c) 10%
(d) 38%
Ans:(b) 28%
(4). 22 carat gold is mixed with 18 carat gold in the ratio I :2 to get x carat gold. Then, the value of X is
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 14
(d) 193
Ans:(d) 193
(5). x varies directly with the product ofy and z. when y= 45 and z= 200, x = 200. When y=90,z-30, then x is
(a) 200
(b) 900
(C)600
(d) 2700
Ans:(C)600
(6). The average of the first 9 positive even numbers is
(a) 12
(b) 9
(c)10
(d) 10.5
Ans:(c)10
(7). The average age ofa class of 20 boys is 12 yr. What will be the average age of the class, if 5 new boys join the class whose average age is 7 yr?
(a) 10 yr
(b) 11 yr
(c)10.5 yr
(d) 11.5 yr
Ans:(b) 11 yr
(8). Aman travels from A to B at the rate of 7 km/h and comes back from B to A at the rate of 5 km/h. The average speed of the man for the whole journey is
(a) 6 1/2 km/h
(b) 6 km/h
(c) 5 5/6 km/h
(d) 5 1/6 km/h
Ans:(c) 5 5/6 km/h
(9). The ratio of cost price and selling price is 20:25, The profit per cent is
(a) 25
(b) 20
(c) 125
(d) 80
Ans:(a) 25
(10). Atrader purchased a radio at 6/7th of its marked price and sold it at 14 2/7% more than its marked price. His gain is
(a) 15 1/7%
(b) 28 4/7%
(c) 33 1/3%
(d) None of these
Ans:(c) 33 1/3%
(11). If 90% ofx is 315 km, then the value of x is
(a) 325 km
(b) 350 km
(c) 405 km
(d) 340 km
Ans:(b) 350 km
(12). Mr. A spents 78% of his monthly income and saves the rest. Ifhis annual saving is 22440 his monthly income (in R), is
(a) ₹7800
(b) ₹8500
(C) ₹9700
(d) ₹10125
Ans:(b) ₹8500
(13). The ratio between the rates of walking of A and B is 2:3. If the time taken by B to cover a certain distance is 36 min the time taken by Ato cover that much distance is
(a) 24 min
(b) 54 min
(c)48 min
(d) 36 min
Ans:(b) 54 min
(14). A train 100 m long, running at 36 km/h, takes 25 s to pass a bridge. The length of the bridge is
(a) 100 m
(b) 80 m
(c) 150 m
(d) 120 m
Ans:(c) 150 m
(15). Find the difference between SI and CI on 2000 in 2 yrat 6% per annum.
(a) ₹7.30
(b) ₹ 7.10
(c) ₹ 7.00
(d) ₹ 7.20
Ans:(d) ₹ 7.20
(16). Anil lent ₹ 1000 to sourav for 4 yr and ₹3000 to Vinod for 2 year. If he received ₹900 as simple interest altogether, the rate of interest is
(a) 5%
(b) 7%
(c) 8%
(d) 9%
Ans:(d) 9%
(17). When light passes from air into glass it experiences change of
(a) frequency and wavelength
(b) frequency and speed
(c) wavelength and speed
(d) frequency, wavelength and speed
Ans:(c) wavelength and speed
(18).Which of the following is used as a lubricant in heavy machines?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Graphite
Ans:(d) Graphite
(19).The plastic material commonly used for making gear wheels is
(a) Polyesters
(C) Bakelit
(b) Nylons
(d) Polystyrene
Ans:(d) Polystyrene
(20). Table salt gets moist during rainy season because
(a) sodium chloride is hygroscopic
(b) sodium chloride is deliquescent
(c) sodium chloride contains some quantity of sodium iodide
(d) sodium chloride contains hygroscopic impurities like magnesium chloride
Ans:(d) sodium chloride contains hygroscopic impurities like magnesium chloride
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment