(1). Milk is a colloidal system in which
(a) water is dispersed in fat
(b) fat is dispersed in water
(C) fat and water are dispersed in each other
(d) fat is dissolved
Ans:(b) fat is dispersed in water
(2). Curie" is unit of
(a) radioactivity
(b) temperature
(c) heat
(d) energy
Ans:(a) radioactivity
(3). What is the Web Search Engine?
(a) Itis an engine to download songs and movie from a particular website.
(b) It is an engine designed to look out for the information in internet
(c) Itis an engine designed to extract confidential information like password, account-lD through internet.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans:(b) It is an engine designed to look out for the information in internet
(4). Which one of the following is correct about the Laffer Curve ?
(a) It is the relationship between the unemployment and growth rate of GDP ofa country
(b) Itis the relationship between the intlation and the trendolchanges in labour pattern.
(c) lIt is the relationship betwecen goverment revenue raised by taxation and all possible rates of taxation.
(d) None of the above
Ans:(c) lIt is the relationship betwecen goverment revenue raised by taxation and all possible rates of taxation.
(5). Yavanika or curtain was introduced in Indian theatre by which of the following ?
(a) Shakas
(b) Pathians
(c) Greeks
(d) Kushans
Ans:(c) Greeks
(6). Which amongst the following currencies the costliest?
(a) French Franc
(b) Swiss Franc
(C) Euro
(d) Pound Sterling
Ans:(d) Pound Sterling
(7). Which one of the following has the final authority in India to approve Five Year Plan ?
(a) Union Council of Ministers
(b) Planning Commission
(c) National Development Council
(d) Prime Minister
Ans:(c) National Development Council
(8). Sasti was prohibited by
(a) Waren Hstings
(b) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Ans:(C) Lord William Bentinck
(9). The term "Paper Gold' means
(a) Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF
(b) Special accommodation facility of the World Bank
(c)Currencies still on Gold standard
(d) Deficit Financing
Ans:(a) Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF
(10). Inflation is caused by
(a) increase in supply of goods
(b) increase in cash with the government
(c) decrese in money supply
(d) increse in money supply
Ans:(d) increse in money supply
(11). Which one of the following has developed the C-language for the computer for the first time?
(a) Gertrude Tierney
(b) Howard Bloomberg
(c) Dennis Ritchle
(d) Vemon Reeves
Ans:(c) Dennis Ritchle
(12). The second man to step onto the Moon in 1969 was
(a) Charles Conrad
(b) EdwinAldrin
(c)Jim Lovell
(d) Vivian Fuchs
Ans:(b) EdwinAldrin
(13). Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook Winds is not correct ?
(a) These are local winds.
(b) They descend along the Eastern slopes of he Rocky Mountain in mid-latitudes.
(c) They bring lots of rain with them.
(d) They benefit agriculture.
Ans:(d) They benefit agriculture
(14). The Himalayan range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the tollowing is the most appropriate reason for this phenomenon?
(a) It receive a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth.
(b) It is a confluence of different bio- geographical zones.
(c)Exotic and invasive species have been introduced riot in this region.
(d) It has less human interterence.
Ans:(a) It receive a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth.
(15). Which among the following languages is not included in the 8th Schedule of Constitution?
(a) Nepali
(b) English
(c) Urdu
(d) Sindhi
Ans:(b) English
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment