(1). When was the Constitution Assembly established to form the Constitution of lndia ?
(a) December 6, 1946
(b) August 15, 1947
(c) January 26, 1950
(d) Nov. 26, 1949
Ans:(a) December 6, 1946
(2). Which of the following rights was described by BR Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution?
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(d) Duties
Ans:(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(3). Under the provision of which article of the constitution did the government of India introduce Bharat Ratna and Padma Shri ?
(a) Article-15
(b) Article-16
(c) Article-17
(d) Article-18
Ans:(d) Article-18
(4). What did Jyotiba Phule's Satyashodhak Samaj attempt in the last century?
(a) Saving the lower castes from hypocritical Brahmans and their opportunistic scriptures
(b) Attacking the caste system
(c) Led an anti-landlord and antimahajan upsurge in Satara
(d) Separate representation for untouchables.
Ans:(a) Saving the lower castes from hypocritical Brahmans and their opportunistic scriptures
(5). In-which of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi make the first use of Hunger Strike as a weapon
(a) Non-cooperation Movement, 1920-22
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha, 1919
(c) Ahmedabad Strike, 1918
(d) Bardoli Satyagraha
Ans:(c) Ahmedabad Strike, 1918
(6). Which State has the lowest area under forests?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d)Haryana
Ans:(d)Haryana
(7). Ashok wants to book a ticket to Madurai. He starts and covers 5 km to reach the Booking Office which is in the East of his house. From there he turns to the North towards the market by traveling 3 km. From there he turns lett to his friend Sandeep's house which is 5 km away.
Now he has to get back to his house. How many km he has to cover to reach his house?
(a) 8 km
(b) 3 km
(C) 5 km
(d) 6 km
Ans:(b) 3 km
(8). The age of X is 2/3rd that of Y. After 6 years, X will be 46 years old. The present age of Y 1s
(a) 40 years
(b) 56 years
(C)60 years
(d) 100 years
Ans:(C)60 years
(9). A is B's brother, C is A's mother, D is C's father,E is B's son. How is D related to A?
(a) Son
(b) Grandson
(C)Grandfather
(d) Great Grandfather
Ans:(C)Grandfather
(10). Inastore, 5 articles A, B, C, D and E are priced differently. Value of "C' is Rs. 100. *A is cheaper than "C' but costlier than B. 'E' is costlier than 'C' but cheaper than 'D'. Which
of the articles is the costliest?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
Ans:(d) A
(11). The value of 52 + 62 +??? .. + 102 +202
(a) 755
(b) 760
(c) 765
(d) 770
Ans:(a) 755
(12). The sum of the first 8 terms of a geometric progression is 6560 and the common ratio is 3.The first term is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans:(b) 2
(13). How many even three-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 1,2, 5, 6 and 9 without repeating any of the digits?
(a) 120
(b) 48
(c) 40
(d) 24
Ans:(d) 24
(14). A and B, working separately, can do a piece of work in 10 and 15 days respectively. If they work on alternate days beginning with A, then in how many days will the work be completed?
(a) 18 days
(b) 13 days
(C) 12 days
(d) 6 days
Ans:(C) 12 days
(15). Two pipes can fill a tank separately in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, then the tank will be filled in
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 12 minutes
(c) 15 minutes
(d) 25 minutes
Ans:(b) 12 minutes
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment