(1). Which of the following associate bank has been taken over by the State Bank of India in2008
(A) State Bank of Travancore
(B) State Bank of Hyderabad
(C) State Bank of Mysore
(D) State Bank of Saurashtra
Ans:(D) State Bank of Saurashtra
(2). The Aligarh Movement was started by -
(A) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
(B) Sir Muhammad lqbal
(C) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
Ans:(A) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
(3). Mohenjodaro was excavated in-
(A) 1921
(B) 1922
(C) 1923
(D) 1924
Ans:(B) 1922
(4). The main centre of Revolt, first recaptured by the British was
(A) Delhi
(B) Lucknow
(C) Avadh
(D) Jhansi
Ans:(B) Lucknow
(5). The main metal used by the Indus Valley people was-
(A) iron
(B) Copper
(C) Aluminium
(D) Bronze
Ans:(B) Copper
(6). The source of the Chambal river is
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Gujarat
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Ans:(C) Madhya Pradesh
(7). Which one of the following is a 'land-locked country ?
(A) India
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Maldives
(D) Nepal
Ans:(D) Nepal
(8). Which one of the following countries has the highest density of population ?
(A) Japan
(B) India
(C) China
(D) Indonesia
Ans:(B) India
(9). Hoover Dam is located on-
(A) Colorado River
(B) Nile River
(C) Rhine River
(D) Niger River
Ans:(A) Colorado River
(10). Who among the following was a great musician in the court of Akbar ?
(A) Abdul Fazal
(B) Amir Khusro
(C) Man Singh
(D) Tansen
Ans:(D) Tansen
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment