(1). Which one of the folloWing is not correctly matched ?
(A) NH -2- Delhi - Kolkata
(B) NH - 4- Chennai - Thane
(C) NH-3 Agra- Mumbai
(D) NH-9- Delhi - Mumbai
Ans:(D) NH-9- Delhi - Mumbai
(2).Where is the college of Defence Management located ?
(A) Dehradun
(B) Wellington
(C) Pune
(D) Secunderabad
Ans:(D) Secunderabad
(3). Which of the following states has the highest production of coffee in India ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Andhra Pradesh
Ans:(A) Karnataka
(4). Someone who studies earthquakes is known as a what ?
(A) Physicist
(B) Nuclear scientist
(C) Chemist
(D) Seismologist
Ans:(D) Seismologist
(5). The scientific study of plant life is known as what ?
(A) Botany
(B) Zoology
(C) Agriculture
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) Botany
(6). Insulin is produced in-
(A) Thyroid Gland
(B) Adrenal Gland
(C) Pancreas
(D) Liver
Ans:(C) Pancreas
(7). The line where two air masses are met is called a/an-
(A) air mass
(B) front
(C) air cycle
(D) low pressure area
Ans:(B) front
(8). Rubber, glass and plastic are good-
(A) conductor
(B) electromagnets
(C) generators
(D) insulators
Ans:(D) insulators
(9). In a certain code language RPQWF is written as STEAM and RGZQ is written as SORE. How will FQPZQ be written in that code language ?
(A) TEAMS
(B) MEETS
(C) METRE
(D) METER
Ans:(C) METRE
(10). Complete the series:
2, A, 9, B,6, C, 13, D..
(A) 12
(B) 19
(C) 10
(D) 9
Ans:(C) 10
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment