(1).'Tshwane Declaration' was signed by rep-resentative of -
(A) India and South Africa
(B) India and Brazil
(C)India, Brazil and South Africa
(D) India and Myanmar
Ans:(A) India and South Africa
(2). Who of the following received the Nobel Prize 2013 in Medicine ?
(A) James E. Rothman
(B) Thomas C. Sudhof
(C)Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Ans:(C)Both (A) and (B)
(3). National Doctor's Day observed across India on-
(A) Ist January
(B) Ist June
(C) 1st July
(D) 1st August
Ans:(C) 1st July
(4). Which of the following team won the Uber Cup for 13th time ?
(A) Japan
(B) India
(C) China
(D) South Korea
Ans:(C) China
(5). Who heads Special Investigation Team, set up to unearth black money stashed abroad?
(A) Justice (Retd.) Arjit Pasayat
(B) Justice (Retd.) M.B. Shah
(C) Justice (Retd.) Altamas Kabir
(D) Justice H. L. Dattu
Ans:(B) Justice (Retd.) M.B. Shah
(6). Who has been given "Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for the year 20133?
(A) Bismillah Khan
(B) Jyoti Basu
(C) Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva
(D) Angela Merkel
Ans:(D) Angela Merkel
(7). Which South American country elected a lettist leader as its President for the first time in the 180 year old history of South America?
(A) Venezuela
(B) Argentina
(C) Uruguay
(D) Bolivia
Ans:(D) Bolivia
(8). Vishwanath Tripathi has been conferred the prestigious-
(A) Vyas Samman, 2013
(B) Sahitya Academy Award, 2009 for Tamil Literature
(C) Sangita Kalanidhi Award, 2009
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) Vyas Samman, 2013
(9). Who is the author of Harry Potter BookSeries?
(A) Charles Dickens
(B) Nick Middeeton
(C) J.K. Rowling
(D) Edward Klein
Ans:(C) J.K. Rowling
(10). Who is the present Secretary General of the United Nations?
(A) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(B) Ban Ki-Moon
(C) U.Thant
(D) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
Ans:(B) Ban Ki-Moon
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment