(1). Why did Gandhiji call off the Non-Coopera tion Movement ?
(A)Chauri-Chaura incident
(B) Got tired
(C) Britishers suppressed it
(D) None of these
Ans:(A)Chauri-Chaura incident
(2). Which of the following country not having common border with India ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D)Russia
Ans:(D)Russia
(3). India shares land border with how many countries ?
(A)6
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 3
Ans:(A)6
(4). Which pair of the countries separated by Palk Strait and Gulf of Mannar ?
(A) India-Sri Lanka
(B) India- Bangladesh
(C) India- Pakistan
(D) India - Myanmar
Ans:(A) India-Sri Lanka
(5). How many Union Territories are in India ?
(A) Eight
(B) Seven
(C) Six
(D) Five
Ans:(B) Seven
(6). Lakshadweep island lies in the-
(A)Bay of Bengal
(B) Arabian Sea
(C)Palk Strait
(D) Gulf of Mannar
Ans:(A)Bay of Bengal
(7). Which Southmost point of Indian Union go submerged under the sea water in 2004 durino the Tsunami
(A) Andaman
(B) Lakshadweep
(C)Indira Point
(D) None of these
Ans:(C)Indira Point
(8). India accounts for how many percentage of the total geographical land of the world?
(A) 16%
(B) 2-4%
(C) 4-2%
(D) 24%
Ans:(B) 2-4%
(9). Which one of the following Indian State does not have an International border ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Bihar
(C)Haryana
(D) Punjab
Ans:(C)Haryana
(10). Which one of the following Indian State does not lie on the coast ?
(A) Chhattisgarh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Gujarat
(D) Karnataka
Ans:(A) Chhattisgarh
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment