(1). In which of the following processes the work done is zero ?
(A) Isothermal process
(B) Isochoric process
(C) Adiabatic process
(D) None of these
Ans:(B) Isochoric process
(2). Boyle's law is applicable at-
(A) Constant pressure
(B) Constant temperature and pressure
(C) Constant temperature
(D) Constant pressure but variable tempera- ture
Ans:(C) Constant temperature
(3). For ice, specific latent heat of fusion is
(A) 80 cal/gm
(B) 0-80 cal/gm
(C) 800 cal/gm
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) 80 cal/gm
(4). Choose the correct statement irom the following for a pin-hole camera
(A) Light does not travel in a straight line
(B) Light travels in a straight line
(C) Forms upright, diminished image
(D) Shows the formation of shadows
Ans:(B) Light travels in a straight line
(5). Infra-red radiations-
(A) Obey the law of refraction but not re-flection
(B) Obey the law of reflection and refraction
(C) Do not obey the laws of reflection and refraction
(D) None of these
Ans:(B) Obey the law of reflection and refraction
(6). The inner back surface of the eye is called
(A) Pupil
(B) Retina
(C) Choroid
(D) Cornea
Ans:(B) Retina
(7). Uluasonic sound has the frequency of
(A) Above 20,000 vibrations per sec
(B) Below 20,000 vibrations per sec
(C) Below 20 vibrations per sec
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) Above 20,000 vibrations per sec
(8). Armature of Dynamo is made with
(A) Ferro-magnetic material
(B) Iron material
(C) Cu-material
(D) Porcelain material
Ans:(B) Iron material
(9). In radar system, the transmitting antenna is of-
(A) Fixed type
(B) Rotating type in azimuth
(C) Rotating type in vertical plane
(D) Rotating type in azimuth or vertical plane or both
Ans:(B) Rotating type in azimuth
(10).medium wave broadcast is used for -
(A) Regional service
(B) National service
(C) International service
(D) Overseas communication service
Ans:(A) Regional service
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment