(1). What is the total number of hymns in the Rigveda?
(A) 1028
(B) 1018
(C) 1008
(D) 1038
Ans: (A) 1028
(2). Who among the following visited Nalanda University and studied there?
(A) hanensang
(B) Fahyan
(C) Megasthenes
(D) none of the above
Ans: (A) hanensang
(3). The Indus Valley Civilization is considered to be under primitive history?
(A) copper age civilization
(B) Bronze Age Civilization
(C) Indus Civilization
(D) None of these
Ans: (A) copper age civilization
(4). Which of the following statements regarding the social life of the Indus Valley Civilization is correct?
(A) There was caste system in the society
(B) Society was male dominated
(C) Society was maternal leader
(D) Men and women had equal rights in society
Ans: (C) Society was maternal leader
(5). Where is the headquarters of the Inter-national Telecommunication union located
(A) Berne
(B) Geneva
(C) Rome
(D) Vienna
Ans:(B) Geneva
(6). Where is the National Industrial Security Academy of the CISF located ?
(A) Hyderabad
(C) Tekanpur
(B) Mount Abu
(D) Gwaldam
Ans:(A) Hyderabad
(7). Which one of the following is correct Angela Merkel is-
(A) The Prime Minister of Canada
(B) The Chancellor of Germany
(C) The Prime Minister of Australia
(D) The Prime Minister of New Zealand
Ans:(B) The Chancellor of Germany
(8). Birju Maharaj is a renowned dancer of-
(A) Bharatnatyam
(B) Odisha
(C) Kuchipudi
(D) Kathak
Ans:(D) Kathak
(9). The 16th NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Summit will be held in 2015 at-
(A) Sharm El Sheikh
(B) Havana
(C) Caracas
(D) Durban
Ans:(C) Caracas
(10). Which of the following countries is the winner of the final FIFA World Cup Football
(U-20) 2013?
(A) Netherlands
(B) Germany
(C) Uruguay
(D) Brazil
Ans:(C) Uruguay
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment