(1). By selling an electric pump at a cost for Rs. 4,800, a farmer loses one-quarter of what it cost him. What was the cost price
(A) Rs.6,400
(B) Rs. 1,200
(C) Rs. 6,000
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of thesse
Ans:(A) Rs.6,400
(2). The loss incurred in selling an article for Rs. 19 is as much as the profit made when it is sold at 5 per cent profit. To get 5 per cent profit what should be its selling price?
(A) Rs. 21
(B) Rs. 20-50
(C) Rs. 19.95
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans:(A) Rs. 21
(3).Mohandas mixes 10 kg of oil purchased at Rs. 15 per kg With S kg of oil purchased at Rs. 10per kg. If1 he sells the mixture and gets 12-5% orofit, what is the selling price of the oil per kg?
(A) Rs. 14
(B) Rs. 15
(C) Rs. 11-25
(D) Rs. 15-75
(E) None of these
Ans:(B) Rs. 15
(4). When the price of a heater was increased by 20 per cent, the number of heaters sold decrease by 20 per cent. What was the effect on sales ?
(A) 4% increase
(B) 4% decrease
(C) No effect on sales
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans:(B) 4% decrease
(5). A man sold an article for Rs. 7,200 thus bear- ing a loss of ¼th of this cost. The cost of the article is:
(A) Rs. 8,000
(B) Rs.7,200
(C) Rs. 9,600
(D) Rs. 9,000
(E) None of these
Ans:(C) Rs. 9,600
(6). A man sold his watch for Rs. 190 thus bear-ing a loss of 5%. The cost price of the watcm IS:
(A) Rs. 237-50
(B) Rs. 220
(C) Rs. 210
(D) Rs. 200
(E) None of these
Ans:(D) Rs. 200
(7). A trader bears a loss of 259% by selling 40 needles tor a rupee. How many needle should be sold for a rupee in order to earn a profit of 20% ?
(A) 23
(B) 20
(C) 25
(D) 27
(E) None of these
Ans:(C) 25
(8).What will be the gain or loss per cent, if the cost price of 20 articles equals the selling price of 30 articles ?
(A) 33⅓ % loss
(B) 33⅓ Lo gain
(C) 50% loss
(D) 50% gain
(E) None of these
Ans:(A) 33 % loss q
(9). Which is the smallest positive number, which when divided by 3, 4 and 5 will have a remainder of 2?
(A) 22
(B) 42
(C) 62
(D) 122
(E) 60
Ans:(C) 62
(10). Find the least number which when divided by 8,9, 12 and 15, leaves the remainder1.
(A) 359
(B) 181
(C) 179
(D) 361
(E) None of these
Ans:(D) 361
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment