(1). How does agriculture promote the Indianindustrial development ?
(A) By opening up market for industrial products
(B)By providing food and ciothing to labourcns
(C)By supplying raw materials
(D) All of the above
Ans:(C)By supplying raw materials
(2). In B.C.G vaccine, the letter C" stands for
(A)Chlorine
(B)Cadmium
(C)Cough
(D) Calmette
Ans:(D) Calmette
(3). Oxides of sulphur present in the atmosphere are washed down by rains to cause
(A) Lowering of pH of soil
(B) industrial smog fomation
(C) depletion of fossil fuel reserves
(D) eutrophication in lakes
Ans:(A) Lowering of pH of soil
(4). The presence of pollutants in the environment is usually expressed in ppm, where ppm stands for
(A) parts per million
(B)purity per microgram
(C)pollutant percent measures
(D) particles per mole
Ans:(A) parts per million
(5). When water freezes, its density
(A) decreases
(B) remains constant
(C) becomes zero
(D) increases
Ans:(A) decreases
(6). The term 'URL' used in Internet Technology stands for
(A) Unifom Remote Locater
(B) Unique Resource Locater
(C)Unique Remote Locater
(D) Unifom Resource Locater
Ans:(D) Unifom Resource Locater
(7). The acid that fails to liberate carbon dioxide from sodium bicarbonate is
(A) Acetic acid
(B) Formic acid
(C) Sulphuric acid
(D) Carbonic acid
Ans:(A) Acetic acid
(8). The chemical composition of heavy water is
(A) HDO
(B) D2O
(C)H2O2
(D) H2O
Ans:(B) D2O
(9). The headquarters of United Nations Organization (UNO) are located at
(A) New York
(B) Rome
(C) Washington
(D) Geneva
Ans:(A) New York
(10). Who was the author of the Telugu work Amuktamalyada?
(A) Harihara
(B) Devaraya
(C) Krishnadevaray
(D) Bukka
Ans:(C) Krishnadevaray
(11). The headquarters of World Trade Organisaton (WTO) are situated at
(A) London, UK
(B) Geneva, Switzerland
(C) New Delhi, India
(D) Washington, USA
Ans:(B) Geneva, Switzerland
(12). Which of the following countries has brought out a stamp on Mother Teresa to celebrate her birth anniversary ?
(A) India
(B) USA
(C) Pakistan
(D) UK
Ans:(B) USA
(13). Who established the "Sharda Sadan', a school for Indian widows in colonial India ?
(A) Pandita Rama Bai
(B) Dayanand Saraswati
(C) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Ans:(A) Pandita Rama Bai
(14). Name the first Indian to be banned for using anabolic steroid in the Olympic Games.
(A)Ashwini Akkunji
(B)T. Sanamacha Chanu
(C) Pratima Kumari
(D) Sumita Laha
Ans:(B)T. Sanamacha Chanu
(15). Dadabhai Naoroji has described his theory ot Drain of Wealth' in the book named
(A) Exploitative Nature of British Rule in India
(B) British Rule and its Consequences
(C) Nature of British Colonial Rule
(D) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India
Ans:(D) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India
(16). Your --------nature will aid you in attaining success in every venture you undertake.
(A) persevering
(B) catalytic
(C)lackadaisical
(D) rotund
Ans:(B) catalytic
(17). She had to------illness in order to avoid going to the party meeting
(A) feign
(B) faint
(C) feint
(D) fain
Ans:(A) feign
(18). The publisher is bringing----a reviseed edition of this book.
(A) out
(B)up
(C) round
(D) about
Ans:(D) about
(19). This is our house and that is-------
(A) their's
(B) their
(C) them
(D) theirs
Ans:(D) theirs
(20).The number of students whose IQ score is 100 and more is
(A) 29
(B) 35
(c) 36
(D) 46
Ans:(B) 35
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment