(1). How many pieces of 85 length can be cut from a rod 42:5 metres long ?
(A) 30
(B) 40
(C) 60
(D) None of these
Ans:(D) None of these
(2). The ratio of the ages of Ajay and Vijay is 3:4. After 5 years, the new ratio of their ages
will be 4: 5. What is the age of V1jay at present ?
(A) 15 years
(B) 18 years
(C) 20 years
(D) 24 years
Ans:(C) 20 years
(3). Where is the Zonal Headquarters of South East Central Railway located ?
(A) Bilaspur
(B) Hubli
(C) Jabalpur
(D) Bhubaneswar
Ans:(A) Bilaspur
(4).Choose the one which is different from the others in this group-
(A) 275
(B) 451
(C) 297
(D) 254
Ans:(D) 254
(5). Which of the following is the Capital of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli ?
(A) Dadra
(B) Nagar Haveli
(C) Kararatti
(D) Silvassa
Ans:(D) Silvassa
(6). Which number is missing in the gven number series ?
240,? , 120, 40, 10,2
(A) 180
(B) 240
(C) 420
(D) 480
Ans:(B) 240
(7). A type of raintall which occurs when wind rises up along a hill or mountain barrier is called-
(A) Anti cyclonic
(B) Convectional
(C) Cyclonic
(D) Orographic
Ans:(D) Orographic
(8). Mosses and lichen are the characteristic vegetation of-
(A) Hot desert regionn
(B) Meditteranean region
(C) Temperate region
(D) Tundra region
Ans:(D) Tundra region
(9). Which of the following dances belong to Gujarat ?
(A) Garba, Chunar
(B) Bidesia, Chohau, Oraon
(C) Bihar, Bamboo Dance
(D) Kuchipudi, Kotlam Ghurayayyahu
Ans:(A) Garba, Chunar
(10). Sound takes some time to travel from one place to another. It will be maximum-
(A) at night
(B) during summer
(C) during winter
(D) all the time same
Ans:(C) during winter
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment