(1).Which one of the following article deals with the appointment of the Prime Minister and other ministers ?
(a) Article 76
(b) Article 74
(c) Article 75
(d) Article 72
Ans:(c) Article 75
(2).The Prime Minister is appointed by which one of the following?
(a) Attorney general of India
(b) President
(c) Vice-president
(d) Chief justice of India
Ans:(b) President
(3).Who among the following shall communicate to the president all the decisions of the council of ministers under article 78?
(a) Home minister
(b) Prime minister
(c) Attorney general
(d) Finance minister
Ans:(b) Prime minister
(4).The total number of ministers including the.prime ministers shall not exceed-
(a) 20% members of the Lok sabha
(b) 10% members of the Lok sabha
(c) 25% membèrs of the Lok sabha
(d) 15% members of the Lok sabha
Ans:(d) 15% members of the Lok sabha
(5)The Supreme Court at present contains the following number of Judges
(a) 25 judges
(b) 31 judges
(c) 20 judges
(d) 30 judges
Ans:(b) 31 judges
(6).Who among the following appoints the Chief Justice and other Judges of the Supreme Court?
(a) Prime minister
(b) Vice-president
(c) Home minister
(d) President
Ans:(d) President
(7).Which of the following are the powers of the Supreme Court ?
(a) Original and Appellate Jurisdiction
(b) Appointment of ad-hoc judges
(c) Judicial review
(d) All the above
Ans:(d) All the above
(8) Which article of the constitution of India provides the composition and jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of India?
(a) Article 137-141
(b) Article 144
(c) Article 126
(d) Article 124
Ans:(d) Article 124
(9).The National Judiciary Appointments Commission (NJAC) consists of the
following persons ?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Two senior m0st Supreme Court judges
(c) The Union Minister ot Law and Justice
(d) All the above
Ans:(d) All the above
(10) Mr. T.S. Thakur is the................Chief Justice of India.
(a) 41st
(b) 42nd
(c) 43rd
(d) 44th
Ans:(c) 43rd
(11) Which of the following commission was appointed by the Central Government on Union-State relations in 1983?
(a) Sarkariya commission
(b) Dutt commission
(c) Setalvad commission
(d) Rajamannar commission
Ans:(a) Sarkariya commission
(12) Which of the following taxes are levied by the Union but are collected and appropriated by the states ?
(a) Stamp duties
(b) Bxcise duties on medical and toilet materials
(c) Sales tax
(d) a and b
Ans:(d) a and b
(13) Which of the following taxes are imposed and collected by the state government
(a) Estate duty
(b) Sales tax
(c) Land revenue
(d) All of the above
Ans:(d) All of the above
(14) Which of the following tax is levied and collected by the Union government but the
proceeds are distributed between the Union and states?
(a) Sales tax
(b) Income tax
(c) Estate duty
(d) Land revenue
Ans:(b) Income tax
(15) Which of the following is levied and collected by the Union government?
(a) Custom duty
(b) Excise duty
(c) Estate duty
(d) All of the above
Ans:(d) All of the above
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment