(1). India opted for 'Mixed Economy' in
(a) Framing of the Constitution
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c)Industrial Policy of 1948
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)Industrial Policy of 1948
(2). Mixed economy means an economy where
(a) both agriculture and industry are equaly promoted by the state
(b) there is coexistence of public sector along with private sector
(c) there is importance of small scale industries along with heavy industries
(d) mix economy is controlled by military as well as civilian rulers .
Ans: (b) there is coexistence of public sector along with private sector
(3). India's economic planning CANNOT be said to be
(a) indicative
(b) imperative
(c) limited
(d) democratic
Ans: (b) imperative
(4). Which of the following could be said to have prevented the 'trickle down' effects in Indian economy?
1. Increased dependence of agriculture on purchased inputs and privately managed
irrigation
2. More employment of labour by larger landholding farmers
3. Lowered participation of women in agricultural work-force due to new
technology
4. The failure of the Green Revolution
(a) 1 and 2
(b)2 and 3
(c) 1and3
(d) 2 and 4
Ans: (c) 1and3
(5). Which of the following are not correct assessments of the decades of India's Five-YearP lans?
1. There has been very low capital formation
2. Growth has favoured the better off
3. Production has increased substantially though often falling short of targets
4. The public sector has contributed nothing to economic growth
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1,2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4
Ans: (a) 1 and 4
(6). The public sector has contributed nothing to economic growth
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1,2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4
Ans: (a) 1 and 4
(7). Who is the Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) Commerce Minister
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d) None of the above
(8). The deputy chairman of the Planning Commission:
(a) is the Prime Minister
(b) is the Planning Minister
(c) holds the rank of a cabinet minis
(d) is an economist of repute
Ans: (c) holds the rank ofa cabinet minis
(9). Who was the first Deputy Chaiman of Planning Commission of India?
(a) Shri Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) Shri V.T. Krishnamachari
(d) Shri C. Rajagopalachari
Ans: (c) Shri V.T. Krishnamachari
(10). The Planning Commission of India:
I. was set up in 1950
ll. isa constitutional body
III. is an advisory body
IV. is a government department
(a) Iand II
(b) II and IIl
(C) I and IIl
(d) IlI only
Ans: (C) I and IIl
(11). Put in chronological order
1. Constitution of National Planning Committee -by the Indian National Congress under Jawaharlal Nehru
2. Planned Economy for India by Visweswaraya published
3. Bombay Plan
4. Setting up of the National Development Council
(a) 1,2,3, 4
(b) 3,2,4, 1
(c) 2,3, 1,4
(d) 2, 1,3,4
Ans: (d) 2, 1,3,4
(12). Which of the following gives an accurate measurement of economic development through Five Year Plans?
(a) Development of education and health services
(b) Development of railways and roadways
(c) Rise in national income and per capita income
(d) Development of industrial towns and industrial estates
Ans: (c) Rise in national income and per capita income
(13). In India, the Public Sector is most dominant in
(a) transport
(b) steel production
(C)commercial banking
(d) organized term-lending financial institutions
Ans: (C)commercial banking
(14). The first attempt to initiate a conolannin in India was made by:
(a) Balwantrai Mehta
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) M. Visvesvaraya
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c) M. Visvesvaraya
(15). The decentralisation system was recommended by :
(a) C.Rajagopalachari
(b) J.B Kripalan
(c) Balwant Raj Mehta
(d) Ashok Mehta
Ans:(c) Balwant Raj Mehta
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment