(1). The system of philosophy with which tn name of Kapila is prominently associated is.
(a) Purva Mimamsa
(b) Sankhya
(c) Nyaya
(d) Uttara Mimamsa
Ans: (b) Sankhya
(2). Among the four works. mentioned beloW Which one is encyclopaedic in nature?
(a) Amarakosha
(b) Siddhanta Shiromani
(c) Brihat Samhita
(d) Astanga Hridaya
Ans: (c) Brihat Samhita
(3). The famous dialogue between Nachiketa and Yama is mentioned in the
(a) Chhandogyopanishad
(b) Mundakopanishad
(C) Kathopanishad
(d) Kenopanishad
Ans: (C) Kathopanishad
(4). The Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin-l.is dated in Saka Year 465. If the same work to be dated in Vikram Samvat, the year would be
(a) 601
(b) 300
(c) 330
(d) 407
Ans: (a) 601
(5). Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?
(a) Askini - Chenab
(b) Sutudri - Sutlej
(c) Vipas- Jhelum
(d) Parushni - Ravi
Ans: (c) Vipas- Jhelum
(6). The origin of Indian music can be traced to which of the following Vedic Samhitas?
(a) Rigveda
(b) Samaveda
(C) Yajurveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Ans: (b) Samaveda
(7). The first elaborate description of Upanayana Sanskar is found in the
(a) Aitareya Brahmana
(b) Taittiriya Brahmana
(c)Tandyamaha Brahmana
(d) Shatapatha Brahmana
Ans: (c)Tandyamaha Brahmana
(8). Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Buddhist monastery
(b) Buddhist order or organisationn
(c) A kind of tomb where the relies of Buddha and other Buddhist monks are kept
(d) A Buddhist assembly hall or temple
Ans: (c) A kind of tomb where the relies of Buddha and other Buddhist monks are kept
(9). Which one of the following sources states that Srinagar was built by Ashoka?
(a) Kalhana's Rajatarangini
(b) Divyavadana
(c) Tarantha's History of Tibet
(d) Mahavamsa
Ans: (a) Kalhana's Rajatarangini
(10). Which one of the following pairs does not belong to the same category ?
(a) Mauryas - Brihadratha
(b) Satavahanas - Simuka
(c) Sungas- Devabhuti
(d) Kanvas - Susaraman
Ans: (b) Satavahanas - Simuka
(11). Patanjali, the second great grammarian of Ancient India, was a contemporary of
(a) Kanishka
(b) Chandragupta-ll
(c) Gautamiputra Satakarni
(d) Pushyamitra Sunga
Ans: (d) Pushyamitra Sunga
(12). Who was the founder of the Satavahana dynasty?
(a) Sri Satakarni
(b) Simuka
(c) Pulumayi-l
(d) Yajnasri Satakarni
Ans: (b) Simuka
(13). Who was the founder of the Kanva dymasty?
(a) Suserman
(b) Vishnusarma
(c) Vassudeva
(d) Vasumitra
Ans: (c) Vassudeva
(14). Who started the Saka Era and when?
(a) Kadphises in 58 BC
(b) Rudradaman-I in 78 AD
(c) Vikramaditya in 58 BC
(d) Kanishka in 78 AD
Ans: (d) Kanishka in 78 AD
(15). The famous Buddhist scholar Ashvaghosha was a contemporary of which one of the following ?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Bindusara
(c) Harsha
(d) Kanishka
Ans: (a) Ashoka
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment