(1). Assertion (A): The Gupta period is often called the Golden Age' of ancient India.
Reason (R): The Gupta rulers issued gold coins.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R is true andR is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but Ris not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans : (d) A is false but R is true
(2). Assertion (A): Nalanda was the centre of Buddhist learning in the post-Gupta period.
Reason (R): It was patronised by the Pal a rulers.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(3). Assertion (A): In the beginning, only high caste Kshatriya communities adopted
Jainism.
Reason (R): Vardhaman Mahavira belonged to a well-known Kshatriya community.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R is true andR is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but Ris not a correct explanation ol A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (b) Both A and R is true but Ris not a correct explanation ol A
(4). Assertion (A): Chandragupta Maurya failed in his first campaign against Magadha.
Reason (R): He did not begin with the frontiers, but invaded the heart of Magadha.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(5). Assertion (A): The jainas follow the practice of worshipping images of tirthankaras
.Reason (R): They denied the existence of a Supreme Being.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R is true and R is the correc.explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a cot explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (a) Both A and R is true and R is the correc.explanation of A
(6). Assertion (A): The Kushanas issued a large.number of gold coins.
Reason (R): The period was marked by flourishing trade.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(7). Assertion (A): There is no conclusive proo of the presence of temples or public places of worship in the Indus civilization.
Reason (R): To the Harappans, religion was perhaps more a personal and a private matter than a public af tair.
Codes:
(a) BothA and R are true and Ris the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (a) BothA and R are true and Ris the correct explanation of A
(8). The Harappan civilizations do not have homogeneity or uniformity in
(a) weights and measures
(b) cereal crops
(c) burial practices
(d) both (b) and (c)
Ans: (c) burial practices
(9). A prominent Harappan site, being surrounded by flood barriers in order to protect it with the aid of UNES CO funds, is
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Dholavira
(c) Lothal
(d) Rakhigarhi
Ans: (c) Lothal
(10). The famous Harappan site of Lothal is situated in
(a) Sind
(b) Rajasthan
(c)Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: (c)Gujarat
(11). Who was the patron of the 3rd Buddhist council?
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Ashoka
(C) Kanishka
(d) Harsha
Ans: (b) Ashoka
(12). The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at
(a) Ajanta
(b) Badami
(c) Ellora
(d) Elephanta
Ans : (c) Ellora
(13). Which one of the following places has yielded earliest Stupa railing?
(a) Sanchie
(b) Bharhut
(c) Amaravati
(d) Nagarjunkondas
Ans: (a) Sanchie
(14). Ashoka sent missionaries to
(a) China and Kashmir
(b) Tibet and Ceylon
(c) Tibet and China
(d) Kashmir and Ceylon
Ans: (b) Tibet and Ceylon
(15). In 1650 Gabriel Boughton, an employee of the Company obtained a license for trade in ........
(a) Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c)Mysore
(d) Surat
Ans:(a) Bengal
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment