(1). Which of the following is correctly matched ?
(a) Nehru Trophey - Table Tennis
(b) B.C. Roy Trophey - Lawn Tennis
(c) Holkar Trophey- Bridge
(d) Riua Trophey - Kabadi
Ans:(c) Holkar Trophey- Bridge
(2). To which of the following dynasties did King BOJa, a great patron of literature and art belong ?
(a) Karkota
(b) Utpala
(c) Paramara
(d) Gujara Pratihara
Ans:(c) Paramara
(3). Ib Battuta, the famous Muslim explorer who came to India during region of Mahammad Bin Tughlaq, belonged to which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Morocco
(c) Iraq
(d) Iran
Ans:(b) Morocco
(4). Which is post harvested folk dance in Assam?
(a) Bihu
(b) Ojapali
(c)Ankia Net
(d) None of these
Ans:(a) Bihu
(5). In which state Mohiniyattam dance form is.developed originally?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Ans:(c) Kerala
(6). In India, the president can be removed from his office before the expiry of his normal term oniy on the recommendation of-
(a) The Supreme Court
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) Council of Ministers
(d) The two houses of Parliament
Ans:(d) The two houses of Parliament
(7). The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on-
(a) advice of the prime minister
(b) advice of the chiefjustice of India
(C) recommendation of Lok Sabha
(d) recommendation of Rajya Sabha
Ans:(b) advice of the chiefjustice of India
(8). Excise duty is a tax levied on the
(a) Import of goods
(b) Export of goods
(C) Production of goods
(d) Sale of goods
Ans:(d) Sale of goods
(9). Thehttp" you type of the begining of any Site's address stands for
(a) HTML Transfer Technology Process
(b) Hyperspae Terms & Tech Protocol
(c) Hyperspace Techniques & Such Progress
(d) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
Ans:(d) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
(10). Which one of the following is not a mineral?
(a) Slate
(b) Limestone
(C) Coal
(d) Bauxite
Ans:(C) Coal
(11). Seats for Mathenmatics, Physics and Biology in a school are in the ratio 5: 7: 8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased seats?
(a) 2:3:4
(b) 6:7:8
(c) 6:8:9
(d) None of these
Ans:(a) 2:3:4
(12). A boat takes 90 minutes less to travel 36 miles downstream than to travel the same distance upstream. Ifthe speed of the boat in still water is 10 mph, the speed of the stream is
(a) 2mph
(b) 2.5 mph
(c) 3 mph
(d) 4 mph
Ans:(a) 2mph
(13). Three partners share the profit in business in a business in the ratio 5:7:8. They had partnered for 14 months, 8 months and 7 months respectively. What was the ratio ot their investments?
(a) 5:7:8
(b) 20:49:64
(C) 38:28:21
(d)None of these
Ans:(b) 20:49:64
(14). January 1,2008 is Tuesday. What day of the week lies on Jan 1, 2009?
(a) Monday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Thursday
(d) Sunday
Ans:(c) Thursday
(15). What is the least number of squares tiles requiredd to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad ?
(a) 814
(b) 820
(c) 840
(d) 844
Ans:(a)814
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment