1. The oldest Mountains in India are -
(a) Aravallis
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Satpuras
(d) Nilgiri Hills
Ans:(a) Aravallis
2. Which ofthe following states is the only diamond producing state in India?
(a) Gujrat
(b) Rajasthan
(C)Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans:(a) Gujrat
3. The world famous Ajanta Caves are situated in-
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharastra
Ans:(d) Maharastra
4. Ms. Meera Sahiba Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady
(a) Prime Minister of Bangladesh
(b) Judge of Supreme Court of India
(C) Judge of High Court
(d) Governor of a State
Ans:(b) Judge of Supreme Court of India
5 Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography ?
(a) Aluminium Hydroxide
(b) Potassium Nitrate
(c) Silver Dromide
(d) Sodium Chloride
Ans:(c) Silver Dromide
6. China &which country held joint military drill code namcd Silk Road cooperation 2015?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(C)Sri Lanka
(d) Japan
Ans:(C)Sri Lanka
7.Which Country has the longest coast line?
(a) USA
(b)Australia
(c)Canada
(d) India
Ans:(b)Australia
8.The world Environment Day is celebrated on
(a) April 7
(b) June 5
(c) August 6
(d) June 16
Ans:(b) June 5
9. Who invented Dynamite?
(a) SirAlexander Graham Bell
(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) Thomas Alfa Edison
(d) Alfored B. Novel
Ans:(d) Alfored B. Novel
10. The head office of the united nations general Assembly is in-
(a) Vienra
(b) New York
(d) Zurich
(C)Paris
Ans:(b) New York
11. Dhanush Missile is the naval operation variant of which missile?
(a) Trishul
(b) Prithivi
(c)Agni
(d)Akash
Ans:(b) Prithivi
12. The winner of prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2015 is----?
(a) Mohal Lal
(b) Shashi Kapoor
(c) Mani Ratnam
(d)Girish Kasaravalli
Ans:(b) Shashi Kapoor
13. Which of the following banks have recently merged with Kotak Mahindra Bank ?
(a) Ratnakar Bank
(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(c) ING Vyasya Bank
(d) Federal Bank
Ans:(c) ING Vyasya Bank
14. Who among the following was the author of "Anand Math"?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhay
(b) Ravindranath Tagore
(C) Raj Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Ans:(a) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhay
15. Which country has participated first time in cricket world cup?
(a) Ireland
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Scotland
(d) Afghanistan
Ans:(c) Scotland
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment