(1). Two trains are running at 40 km/hr and 20 km/hr respectively in the same direction. Fast train completely passes a man sitting in the slower train in 5 seconds. What is the length of the fast train?
(a) 23 m
(b) 23 2/9m
(c) 27 7/9m
(d) 29 m
Ans:(c) 27 7/9m
(2). Xand Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days, Y joined him till the complete of the work. How long did the work last?
(a) 16 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 20 days
Ans:(b) 10 days
(3). On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball is:
(a) Rs. 43
(b) Rs. 50
(c)Rs. 55
(d) Rs. 60
Ans:(d) Rs. 60
(4). Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6:5. Four years hence, the ratio of the ages will be 11 : 10. What is Sagar's age at present ?
(a) 16 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 20 years
(d) cannot be determined
Ans:(a) 16 years
(5). The average weight of 8 person's increases by 2.5 Kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighting 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?
(a) 76 kg
(b) 76.5 kg
(c) 85 kg
(d) Data inadequate
Ans:(d) Data inadequate
(6). The least number, which when divided by 12, 15, 20 and 54 leaves in each case a remainder of 8 is
(a) 504
(b) 536
(c) 544
(d) 548
Ans:(d) 548
(7). A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of group is the number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of the member in the group is:
(a) 57
(b) 67
(c) 77
(d) 87
Ans:(c)77
(8). In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 40
(d) 50
Ans:(b) 30
(9). Adishonest milkman professes to sell his milk at cost price but he mixeds it with water and thereby gains 25%. The percentage of water in the mixture is:
(a) 4%
(b) 6.25%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%
Ans:(d) 25%
(10). Atrain can travel 50% faster than a car. Both starts from on point Aat the same time and reach the point B. 75 kilometers away from A at the Same time. On the way however lost about 12.5 minutes when stopping at the stations. The speed of the car be :
(a) 100 kmph
(b) 110 kmph
(c) 120 kmph
(d) 130 kmph
Ans:(c) 120 kmph
(11). Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 after dividing it in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of Simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?
(a) Rs. 6400
(b) Rs. 6500
(C) Rs. 7200
(d) Rs. 7500
Ans:(a) Rs. 6400
(12). IfA=x% of y and B= y% of x, then which of the following is true?
(a) A is smaller than B
(b)A is greater than B
(C)If x is smaller than y, then A is greater than B.
(d)None of these
Ans:(d)None of these
(13). Rahul put his timepiece on the table in such a way that at 6 P.M. hour hand points to North. In which direction the minute hand will point at 9.15 P.M. ?
(a) South-East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
Ans:(d) West
(14). Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. It both the pipes are used together, how long will it take to fill the tank?
(a) 12 min
(b) 15 min
(C) 25 min
(d) 50 min
Ans:(a) 12 min
(15). In a 200 metres race A beats B by 35 m or 7 seconds. AS time over the course is
(a) 40 sec
(b) 47 sec
(C) 33 sec
(d) None of these
Ans:(C) 33 sec
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment