(1). In which one of the following do we come across a detailed account of the municipal administration of Mauryas?
(a) The Arthashastra of Kautilya
(b) The account of Megasthenes
(c)The Mudrarakshasa
(d) Mauryan inscription
Ans: (b) The account of Megasthenes
(2). The Mehrauli pillar inscription belongs to the period of the:
(a) Mauryas
(b) Kushanas
(C) Sungas
(d) Guptas
Ans: (d) Guptas
(3). Which one of the following works deals with the history of Kashmir?
(a) Gaudavaho
(b) Harshacharita
(c) Rajatarangini
(d) Vikramankadevacharita
Ans: (c) Rajatarangini
(4). Which one of the following mentioned division of the Mauryan Society into seven classes?
(a) Ashoka's Edicts
(b) Indica
(c) Kautilya's Arthshastra
(d) Vishnu Purana
Ans: (b) Indica
(5). The varnas came to be transformed into the hereditary castes during the:
(a) Later Vedic period
(b) Gupta period
(c) Mauryan period
(d) Vedic period
Ans: (a) Later Vedic period
(6). Consider the following statement(s) what.Ajanta Painting portray
I. Buddhist elements
II. Secular aspects
II. Jain culture
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
(a) Only I
(b) Both I and II
(C) 1, ll and II
(d) Only III
Ans: (a) Only I
(7). Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Hoyasalas:Dwarasamudra
(b) Kakatiyas:Warangal
(C) Pallavas:Devagiri
(d) Chalukyas:Kalyani
Ans: (C) Pallavas:Devagiri
(8). Which one of the following is associated with the Gupta Age of Indian History?
(a) Visit of Chinese pilgrim Hiuen Tsang
(b) Significant contribution to Indian astronomy by Aryabhatta
(c) Significant contribution to poetry and literature by Banabhatta
(d) Macedonian invasion
Ans: (b) Significant contribution to Indian astronomy by Aryabhatta
(9). Who among the following wrote commentaries on Harshavardhana's administration and the court life in Kannauj?
(a) AI-Beruni
(b) Fa-Hien
(c) Hiuen-Tsang
(d) Ibn Batutah
Ans: (c) Hiuen-Tsang
(10). The Jaina saint credited with the spread of Jainism in Karnataka (south India) was:
(a) Bhadrabahu
(b) Adinatha
(c) Parshvanatha
(d) Mahavira
Ans: (a) Bhadrabahu
(11).The arrival of Vasco da Gama in Calicut, India on.....
(a) 1398
(b) 1495
(c) 1496
(d) 1498
Ans:(d) 1498
(12).Diu was the colony of the........
(a) Portuguese
(b) English
(c) Dutch
(d) French
Ans:(a) Portuguese
(13).In 1612................established a trading post in Gujarat.
(a) British
(b) French
(c) Spain
(d) Dutch
Ans:(a) British
(14).In 1614 Sir Thomas Roe was instructed by........... to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of lndia.
(a) JamesI
(b) Babar
(c) Shajahan
(d) Humayun
Ans:(a) JamesI
(15). In 1661 the company obtained............from Charles II.
(a) Bombay
(b) Madras
(c) Kannur
(d) Calcutta
Ans:(a) Bombay
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment