(1). A can complete a work in 6 days while B can complete the same work in 12 days. If they work together and complete it, then the portion of the work done by Ais
(a) 1/3
(b) 2/3
(d) 1/2
(c) 1/4
Ans:(b) 2/3
(2). If the radius of a cylinder is decreased by 50% and the height is increased by 50% to form a new cylinder, then the volume will be decreased by
(a) 0%
(b) 25%
(c) 62.5%
(d) 75%
Ans:(c) 62.5%
(3). The circum-radius of an equilateral triangle is 8 cm. The in-radius of the triangle is
(a) 3.25 cm
(b) 3.50 cm
(C)4 cm
(d) 4.25 cm
Ans:(C)4 cm
(4). The missing term in the sequence 0, 3, 8, 15, 24,?., 48
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c)36
(d) 39
Ans:(a) 35
(5). If (1012 +25)2-(1012-25)2 =10n, then the value of nis
(a) 20
(b) 14
(c) 10
(d) 5
Ans:(c) 10
(6). The sum of first sixty numbers from one to sixty.is divisibleby
(a) 13
(b) 59
(c) 60
(d) 61
Ans:(d) 61
(7). A discount series of 10%, 20% and 40% is equal to a single discount of
(a) 50.0%
(b) 56.8%
(c) 60.2%
(d) 70.28%
Ans:(b) 56.8%
(8). A sells a scooter priced at Rs. 36,000. He gives a discount of 8% on the first Rs. 20,000 and 5% on the next Rs. 10,000. How much discount can he afford on the remaining Rs. 6,000 if he is to get as much s 7% discount on the total?
(a) 5%
(b) 6%
(c) 7%
(d) 8%
Ans:(c) 7%
(9). The marked price of an electric iron is Rs. 690. The shopkeeper allows a discount of 10% and gains 8%. Ifno discount is allowed, then his gain percent would be
(a) 20%
(b) 24%
(c) 25%
(d) 28%
Ans:(a) 20%
(10). The ratio of the ages of two boys is5:6.After two years the ratio will,be 7:8. The ratio of their ages after 10 years will be
(a) 15:16
(b) 17: 18
(c) 11:12
(d) 22:24
Ans:(a) 15:16
(11). The sum of three numbers is 116. The ratio of the second to the third is 9: 16 and of the first to the third is I :4. The second number is
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 34
(d) 36
Ans:(b) 32
(12). Rs. 180 are to be divided among 66 persons.(men and women). The ratio of the total amount of money received by men and women is5:4. But the ratio of the money received by each man and woman is 3:2. The number of men is
(a) 20
(b) 24
(c) 30
(d) 36
Ans:(d) 36
(13). The average ofa collection of 20 measurements was calculated to be 56 cm. But later it was found that a mistake had occurred in one of the measurements which was recorded as 64 cm, but should have been 61 cm. The correct average must be
(a) 53 cm
(b) 54.5 cm
(c) 55.85 cm
(d) 56.15 cm
Ans:(c) 55.85 cm
(14). The average weight of 12 parcels is 1.8 kg. Addition of another new parcel reduces the average weight by 50g. What is the weight of the new parcel?
(a) 1.50 kg
(b) 1.10 kg
(c) 1.15 kg
(d) 1.01 kg
Ans:(c) 1.15 kg
(15). The average age of 20 boys in a class is 12 years. 5 new boys are admitted to the class whose average age is 7 years. The average age of the boys in the class becomes
(a) 8.2 years
(b) 9.5 years
(C) 12.5 years
(d) 11 years
Ans:(d) 11 years
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment