(1). Harihara Raya I who ruled the Vijaynagara Empire for the period 1336-1356 belonged to which dynasty?
(a) Sangama Dynasty
(b) Saluva Dynasty
(c) Tuluva Dynasty
(d) Aravidu Dynasty
Ans: (a) Sangama Dynasty
(2). During the Gupta Empire, the term "UPARIKARA" was used for
(a) An extra tax levied on all subjects.
(b) Periodic supplies of fruits, firewood,flowers etc.
(c) It was a voluntary offering by people to the king.
(d) King's customary share of the production normally amounting to 1/6th of the production.
Ans: (a) An extra tax levied on all subjects.
(3). Tuluva Narasa who ruled the Vijaynagara Empire for the period 1491-1503 belonged to which dynasty?
(a) Sangama Dynasty
(b) Saluva Dynasty
(c) Tuluva Dynasty
(d) Aravidu Dynasty
Ans: (c) Tuluva Dynasty
(4). Chola Empire was divided into:
(a) Mandalams, Nadu, Kurram & Valanadu
(b) Mandalams, Nadu, Malkhand & Avanti
(c) Mandalams, Bhoomi, Avanti &Valanadu
(d) Mandalams, Nadu, Kurram & Malkhand
Ans: (a) Mandalams, Nadu, Kurram & Valanadu
(5). For which period did Harihara Raya II of Sangma dynasty ruled the Vijaynagara
Empire?
(a) 1446-1465
(b) 1485-1491
(c) 1491-1505
(d) 1377-1404
Ans: (d) 1377-1404
(6). The traces of Janapadas and Mahajanpadas are found in --------?
(a) Vedic text
(b) Buddha text
(c) Jaina text
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
(7). Which one of the following was the capital of Kosala?
(a) Sravasti
(b) Shuktimati
(c) Kaushambi
(d) Indraprastha
Ans : (a) Sravasti
(8). Chanmpa was the capital of which one of the following Mahajanapadas in Ancient India?
(a) Anga
(b) Magadha
(c) Vajji
(d) Kasi
Ans: (a) Anga
(9). Bimbisara was the founder of which one of the following dynasties?
(a) Nanda
(b) Haryanka
(c) Maurya
(d) Shunga
Ans: (b) Haryanka
(10). Which one of the following dynasties was ruling at the time of Alexander's invasion'?
(a) The Nanda
(b) The Maurya
(C) The Sunga
(d) The Kanva
Ans:(b) The Maurya
(11). Who was the first Gupta ruler who assume the title of Maharadhiraha?
(a) Skandhgupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) kumaragupta
Ans: (b) Chandragupta I
(12). Which of the following statement is wrong?
(a) Chandragupa I started the Gupta Era in 319-20 AD
(b) Samudragupta was the greatest king ot Gupta dynasty.
(c) Chandragupta lI was succeeded by his Son Skandagupta
(d) During the reign of Skandagupta, Gupta Empire was invaded by Huns.
Ans: (c) Chandragupta lI was succeeded by his Son Skandagupta
(13). Who was the last great ruler of Gupta dynasty?
(a) Skandagupta
(b) Kumaragupta.l
(c) Chandragupta I
(d) None Of these
Ans : (a) Skandagupta
(14). Which of the following is incorrectly matched (in Gupta administration)?
(a) Bhukti-province
(b) Vishya -state
(C) Vithika- city
(d) Gram- village
Ans: (b) Vishya -state
(15). Choose the correct option
I. Dharmpala was the founder of the Pala Empire.
II. Mihir Bhoja belongs to Pratihar dynasty.
III. Mihir bhoja was the devotee of Lord KRISHNA
(a) Only I, II
(b) Only I, III
(c) Only II
(d) All of the above
Ans: (c) Only II
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment