(1).Who holds the record of taking the maximum number ot wickets in test cricket ?
(A) Anil Kumble (India)
(B) Muthia Murlitharan (Sri Lanka)
(C) Courtney Walsh (West Indies)
(D) Irfan Pathan (India)
Ans:(B) Muthia Murlitharan (Sri Lanka)
(2). Who won the Ranji Cricket Trophy in 2014 ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Karnataka
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Mumbai
Ans:(B) Karnataka
(3). Who among the following has won the World Chess Championship for the year 2013
(A)Magnus Carlsen
(B) Veselin Topalov
(C) Karen Asrian
(D) Mark Diesen
Ans:(A)Magnus Carlsen
(4). Which of the following country has won the 2014 Men's Hockey World Cup held in
Netherlands on June 15, 2014 ?
(A) Australia
(B) Germany
(C) Netherland
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) Australia
(5). Which country won the FIFA World Cup Football-2014' in July 2014?
(A) Brazil
(B) Spain
(C) France
(D)Germany
Ans:(D)Germany
(6).The book " The Sea" has been written by-
(A) John Banville
(B) Levis Caroll
(C) A. Stevenson
(D) E. M. Forster
Ans:(A) John Banville
(7).Who is the author of the book "Small Island?
(A) Robert Mccrum
(B) Andrea Levy
(C)Lester R. Brown
(D) Jeremy Moore
Ans:(B) Andrea Levy
(8).Which one ot the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(A) Zia-ud-din Barni :Tarikh-i-Muhammadi
(B) Shams-i-Siraj Afif : Tarikh-i-Feroze-shahi
(C) Ibn Batuta: Fatwa-i-Jahandari
(D) Amir Khusro: Tabqat-i-Nasiri
Ans:(B) Shams-i-Siraj Afif : Tarikh-i-Feroze-shahi
(9).Who is the author of the book "India's Water Economy: Bracing for A Turbulent Future"?
(A) Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger, the new Pope
(B) The Bishop of the Church of England
(C) Both in joint authorship
(D) R.P.S. Malik
Ans:(D) R.P.S. Malik
(10).The book entitled 'Indian Freedom Fighters:Struggle tor lndependence on Indian National Movement was written by-
(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
(B) Pattabhi Sitaramaiya
(C) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(D) None of the above
Ans:(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment