(1).One time associate of Mahatma Gandhi broke off from him and launched a radical
movement called 'Self respect movement Who was he?
(A) P. Thyagaraja Shetti
(B) Chhatrapati Maharaj
(C) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker
(D) Jyotirao Govindrao Phule
Ans:(C) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker
(2).The first attempt to introduce a representative and popular element in the governance of India was made through-
(A) Indian Councils Act 1861
(B) Indian Councils Act 1892
(C) Indian Councils Act 1909
(D) Govenment of India Act 1919
Ans:(D) Govenment of India Act 1919
(3). What was the attempt of Jyotiba Phule's satyashodhak samaj in the last century ?
(A) Saving the lower castes from
hypocritical Brahmans and their opportunistic scrnp- tures
(B) Attacking the caste system
(C) Led an anti landlord and anti mahajan up- surge in Satara
(D) Separate representation for untouchables
Ans:(B) Attacking the caste system
(4). In which of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi make the first use of hunger strike as a weapon?
(A) Non-Cooperation Movement 1920-22
(B) Rowlatt Satyagraha 1919
(C) Ahmedabad Strike 1918
(D) Bardoli Satyagraha
Ans:(C) Ahmedabad Strike 1918
(5).Who led the Salt Satyagraha Movement with Gandhi ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Mridula Sarabhai
(C)Muthu Lakshmi
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Ans:(D) Sarojini Naidu
(6). Who persuaded the ratings of the RIN (Royal Indian Navy) to surrender on February 23, 1946 ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel and M.A. Jinnah
(D) Morarji Desai and J.B. Kripalani
Ans:(C) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel and M.A. Jinnah
(7). On September 20, 1932 Mahatma Gandhi began a fast unto death in Yervada jail against the
(A) British repression of the satyagrahis
(B) Violation of the Gandhi Irwin Pact
(C) Communal award of Ramsay Mac- Donald
(D) Communal riots in Calcutta
Ans:(C) Communal award of Ramsay Mac- Donald
(8).What was the ultimate goal of Mahatma Gandhi's salt satyagraha ?
(A) Repeal of salt satyagraha
(B) Curtailment of the Government's power
(C) Economic relief to the common people
(D) Purna swaraj for India
Ans:(D) Purna swaraj for India
(9). In 1939, for the first time, Gandhiji tried out his specCific techniques of controlled mass struggle in native state. He allowed one of his close asSOCiates to lead a satyagraha. Whoo was he ?
(A) K.T. Bhashyam in Mysore
(B) Jamnalal Bajaj in Jaipur
(C) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel in Rajkot
(D) Nebakrishna Chaudhri in Dhenkanal
Ans:(B) Jamnalal Bajaj in Jaipur
(10).Which one of the following is the author of the book "Let Us Kill Gandhi" ?
(A) Narasimha Rao
(B) Tushar A. Gandhi
(C) Vikram Seth
(D) Amitav Ghosh
Ans:(B) Tushar A. Gandhi
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment