![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |
(A) Buddhist
(B) Jain
(C)Charvakas
(D) Vedas
Ans:(C)Charvakas
(2). Which one of the following territories was not affected by the Revolt of 1857 ?
(A) Chittor
(B) Jhansi
(C) Jagdishpur
(D) Lucknow
Ans:(A) Chittor
(3). In Jainism 'Perfect Knowledge is referred to as-
(A) Jina
(B) Ratna
(C)Kaivalya
(D) Nirvanas
Ans:(C)Kaivalya
(4). The Royatwari Settlement was introduced by the British in the-
(A)Bengal Presidency
(B) Madras Presidency
(C) Bombay Presidency
(D) Madras and Bombay Presidencies
Ans:(A)Bengal Presidency
(5). Whowas the founder of Slave Dynasty ?
(A) Mahmud Ghazni
(B)Qutubuddin Aibak
(C) Razia Sultan
(D) None of the above
Ans:(B)Qutubuddin Aibak
(6). Fatehpur Sikri and Buland Darwaja near Agra were established by-
(A) Shahjahan
(B)Akbar
(C) Humayun
(D) Aurangzeb
Ans:(B)Akbar
(7). Poona Pact' between Gandhi and Ambedkar took place in-
(A)1932
(B) 1935
(C) 1939
(D) 1942
Ans:(A)1932
(8). In 1923 by whom Swaraj Party was founded ?
(A)Motilal Nehru and C. R. Das
(B) Sechin Sanyal and Jogesh Chatterji
(C) Gandhiji and Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Ans:(A)Motilal Nehru and C. R. Das
(9). Rashtrakutas, Pratiharas and Palas were involved in-
(A) Origin struggle
(B) tripartite struggle
(C) kingdom struggle
(D) None of these
Ans:(B) tripartite struggle
(10). Widal test is used for susceptibility of-
(A) Malaria
(B) Typhoid
(C) Cholera
(D) Yellow fever
Ans:(B) Typhoid


No comments:
Post a Comment